CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 03:47 AM   #1
New Member
diemo barz
art director motion
hamburg, Germany
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
vray spherical rendering & mapping

hi mates,

i have a room and i put a camera inside it, render out a spherical map (vray settings camera type: spherical FOV:360)


if i know connect this file to a projection node, switch it to spherical, too, put this into the color chanel of a material, throw it on the same objects, this comes out:

how comes that the rendered image doesn"t fit the scene (scale wise)? the interactive placement is right on the same position as the rendered camera... any ideas?

thanks again for your time mates.
Old 01-15-2013, 04:00 AM   #2
Panupat's Avatar
Panupat Chong
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
I don't think they'd work together. Camera projection is a Maya thing while spherical camera is Vray specific. You should stick to standard Maya camera for projection.
Old 01-15-2013, 01:02 PM   #3
aka DeeX
bigbossfr's Avatar
Paris, France
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 577
Work for me.
In the projection node, set the "fit type" to "match camera resolution".
And the fit fill to "horizontal".

What is your VRay build ?
Old 01-18-2013, 10:26 PM   #4
New Member
diemo barz
art director motion
hamburg, Germany
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
yesterday i had some time to try it the way you described it but somehow i didn't get it to work.

maybe it's useful to see my steps that i go through so you can maybe see my mistakes:

- placing a camera into the room, defining the perspective and angle for the shot
- placing a secondary camera at the exact same position, but with zeroed rotations (projection cam)
- adding a vray attribute to the second (see image)

>overide global camera settings
>setting type to spherical
>override FOV
>setting FOV to 360 for a latlog


- creating a new material, renaming it to latlong_mtl
- attaching a prejection node to it
- connecting the rendered texture to it

- now i can try it both ways, with interactive placement (placing the 3dtexturePlacement node right at the same positions as our cameras

output from my scene cam:

do you see how the texture is a bit off? a little bit to big actually...

- or i can use the way you described with the camera

output now from my scene cam:

i can't even see a texture...

do yo have an idea why it doesn't work?

thanks again for help.
Old 01-19-2013, 02:03 AM   #5
New Member
diemo barz
art director motion
hamburg, Germany
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
so i figured out a way. didn't use the projection node... rather remapped the uvs of the meshes.

now it worked pretty fine.
Old 01-19-2013, 02:03 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.