CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2012, 02:28 PM   #1
damoke
Veteran
 
damoke's Avatar
portfolio
David Mosquera
peeling oranges with my feet
Madrid, España
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Send a message via MSN to damoke
Command line rendering only in vector

Hi i am rendering from the command line on a MAC, i am rendering only ambient occlusion with the mental ray preset on a render layer.

i have a few scenes, the first one render no problemlike this:

Render -cam Plano8b -im plano8 -s 800 -e 1275 -rd (path)plano8b (Path)filename.mb

the probem comes with the next scene, its all setup the same but only renders vector render...

any clues? thank you.
 
Old 12-27-2012, 01:43 AM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
specify the mental ray renderer with render -r mr
 
Old 12-27-2012, 10:44 AM   #3
damoke
Veteran
 
damoke's Avatar
portfolio
David Mosquera
peeling oranges with my feet
Madrid, España
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Send a message via MSN to damoke
Hey Dave thanks for answering, i tried that but not working still rendering vectors only...very weird the scene before it is setup the same and works perfectly...think im gonna try importing scene 2 to scene 1 see what happens..

by the way i see mr initializing in the command line fine everything is ok i only get empty uv map1 errors.

any sugestions are apreciated

Thanks.
 
Old 12-27-2012, 11:36 AM   #4
damoke
Veteran
 
damoke's Avatar
portfolio
David Mosquera
peeling oranges with my feet
Madrid, España
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Send a message via MSN to damoke
update: i imported scene2 into scene1 and now its working, without -r mr, it is strange, because just did a test scene only a moving cube with occlusion preset and i got vectors again in the command line render even with -r mr...

suggestions?
 
Old 12-29-2012, 05:17 AM   #5
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
that's a weird one. I've never seen a bug like that.
 
Old 12-29-2012, 05:17 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.