CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2012, 09:33 PM   #1
mercuito
MentalCore
 
mercuito's Avatar
portfolio
Corey Frew
Pipeline Supervisor
Oktober Animation
Auckland, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 415
Send a message via MSN to mercuito
Thumbs up How to use PTex in Maya 2013

Hi Guys,

Since AD hasn't integrated this process, I thought I would give you all a heads up on how to use PTex textures in Maya 2013:

Set PTex registry value for mental ray for Maya:

Create/edit file maya.rayrc in the user Maya directory 2013/prefs/ (or 2013-x64/prefs/ or /Maya2013/mentalray/) and add the new registry setting below.

Example (Maya2013 64bit on Windows Vista/7):
Edit the file:
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013-x64\prefs\maya.rayrc

add the following line:
registry "{_MI_REG_CCMESH_PTEX}" value "on" end registry


Using PTex textures in Maya:


  1. Create a regular polygon mesh
  2. Assign a mental ray subdivision approximation
  3. Assign any material shader
  4. Create and assign a new node to a texturable color slot using mib_ptex_lookup
  5. Write the full file path to the .ptx file (relative paths won't work)
  6. Render
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bunny.jpg (44.7 KB, 408 views)
__________________
www.core-cg.com
MentalCore - Shading and rendering pipeline for Maya/Mentalray

Last edited by mercuito : 04-12-2012 at 09:49 PM.
 
Old 04-13-2012, 06:26 AM   #2
tonytrout
Expert
 
tonytrout's Avatar
tony
Light Equations
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 386
Thanks Corey, been poking a stick at this today without success, so very much appreciated.

btw when do you think there will be an update for mental core around this, (no pressure ha ha )
__________________

 
Old 04-13-2012, 07:07 AM   #3
mercuito
MentalCore
 
mercuito's Avatar
portfolio
Corey Frew
Pipeline Supervisor
Oktober Animation
Auckland, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 415
Send a message via MSN to mercuito
No worries - working on that now, can't give you a date, but aiming to release 2013 support as a update with a bunch of new features too.
__________________
www.core-cg.com
MentalCore - Shading and rendering pipeline for Maya/Mentalray
 
Old 04-13-2012, 07:16 AM   #4
tonytrout
Expert
 
tonytrout's Avatar
tony
Light Equations
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 386
.....sweet.
__________________

 
Old 04-13-2012, 09:40 AM   #5
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592


Good work Corey (as usual!).
 
Old 04-14-2012, 04:02 AM   #6
PK
New Member
 
PK's Avatar
portfolio
Peter Kober
3d artist
Iloura
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Send a message via MSN to PK
Maya 2012 Ptex

What do you think guys, for those who need to stick to Maya 2012 do you think its possible to extract the ptex capabilities of maya 2013 and somehow make it work for 2012??
 
Old 04-14-2012, 09:21 AM   #7
thematt
brain filler
 
thematt's Avatar
matt
EMCA
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by PK
What do you think guys, for those who need to stick to Maya 2012 do you think its possible to extract the ptex capabilities of maya 2013 and somehow make it work for 2012??

seems impossible since you would need the latest version of mental ray for it, and it's only available for maya 2013..unless maybe it works with the standalone version.

cheers
 
Old 04-14-2012, 11:19 AM   #8
c.saraullo
New Member
christian saraullo
cg super artist ;-)
doodle s.r.l.
bucchianico, IT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
in this way dont work

 
Old 04-15-2012, 01:39 AM   #9
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
Quote:
seems impossible since you would need the latest version of mental ray for it, and it's only available for maya 2013..unless maybe it works with the standalone version.


mental ray has been able to render Ptex for some time and the Ptex for Maya is a separate library so it may be possible, the problem will be that Mayatomr, the plug-in, may not work well for that in anything before 2013.
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-15-2012, 08:11 PM   #10
tonytrout
Expert
 
tonytrout's Avatar
tony
Light Equations
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 386
This might be a dumb question, but havent worked with ptex before. I work in mudbox and Im used to tiling textures so I can get more resolution within the maximum texture size in mudbox and its more efficient. Ptex looks like it uses just a single file, can they be tiled, and would you need to?
__________________

 
Old 04-15-2012, 09:27 PM   #11
mercuito
MentalCore
 
mercuito's Avatar
portfolio
Corey Frew
Pipeline Supervisor
Oktober Animation
Auckland, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 415
Send a message via MSN to mercuito
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonytrout
This might be a dumb question, but havent worked with ptex before. I work in mudbox and Im used to tiling textures so I can get more resolution within the maximum texture size in mudbox and its more efficient. Ptex looks like it uses just a single file, can they be tiled, and would you need to?


For ptex, each polygon face can have its own resolution. So there's no need to think about tiling anymore.
__________________
www.core-cg.com
MentalCore - Shading and rendering pipeline for Maya/Mentalray
 
Old 04-17-2012, 03:50 PM   #12
ronviers
Frequenter
portfolio
Ron Viers
ronviers
Sayre, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 210
thanks for this very helpful guide:)

Last edited by ronviers : 04-17-2012 at 11:42 PM.
 
Old 04-17-2012, 03:55 PM   #13
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,038
__________________
...
 
Old 04-19-2012, 06:22 AM   #14
tonytrout
Expert
 
tonytrout's Avatar
tony
Light Equations
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 386
Thanks to Coreys excellent instructions rendered out a scene from mudbox with ptex textures with MR in Maya 2013. I can see why it was mentioned the implementation in maya was a bit clunky. The mudbox implementation is super smooth and effortless, while in maya I spent a lot of time hooking up ptex lookup files (non reference path names) just with the small number of objects ~25 I had in the scene, plus add gamma correction nodes. Also as noted above the swatches are black and I couldnt get any viewport textures showing after hooking up the mib ptex lookup. But still... goodbye UVs for a lot of stuff except where a map is useful. Hope they make a way to browse to files sometime. Or some one writes a useful script
__________________

 
Old 04-25-2012, 08:32 AM   #15
cmptrArtist
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
adding ptex to bump

How can I use ptex as a bump channel? Maya wants to convert the file to an alpha and the bump channel only has a single input. Should I run it through a rgb -> Luminescence node first?
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.