CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2012, 09:07 AM   #46
protograph
Veteran
 
protograph's Avatar
portfolio
Mark Segasby
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 69
Dont worry, got it working, iRay doesn'y install with Maya 2012, so I had to copy the iRay files from my 3DS Max installation. Now iRay is working perfectly in Maya 2012, happy days!
 
Old 04-08-2012, 11:49 AM   #47
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592
Finally got a tiny bit of time to play around with these settings but thought I'd say that and give the thread a little bump for those that have missed this.
 
Old 04-12-2012, 03:21 AM   #48
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
Small warning: using finalgather legacy 'on' with some new features may causes crashes

Turn it off. :-)
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-13-2012, 03:32 PM   #49
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592
Noted

I'm just curious what is the difference between this interpretation and the other thread on these string options ?
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthr...19&page=1&pp=15

Is there a major difference between either of them ?
 
Old 04-13-2012, 04:39 PM   #50
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
The other thread uses a reworked Maya UI instead of a separate scripted UI.

Either has advantages.
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-13-2012, 07:11 PM   #51
Kakkoii
Expert
 
Kakkoii's Avatar
portfolio
Mitch Zais
CG Generalist
N/A
Kelowna, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 629
Send a message via MSN to Kakkoii
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitter
The other thread uses a reworked Maya UI instead of a separate scripted UI.

Either has advantages.

Don't ya mean that the other way around? ;P
 
Old 04-13-2012, 10:09 PM   #52
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
Oh yeah. Derp.



Reverse that.
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-13-2012, 10:22 PM   #53
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592
Cool, well I like this threads UI of it, so I'll stick with this for now, I just wanted to ensure I wasn't missing anything vital, it's just for testing at home.
 
Old 04-17-2012, 02:03 PM   #54
wizzackr
Frequenter
Hamburg
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 255
Really liked the UI and was wondering if it will work on Maya 2013 as well. Am currently downloading our new licenses and will give it a try once they're all set up properly...
 
Old 04-17-2012, 03:13 PM   #55
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
It worked fine for me on the Beta's. . .
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-18-2012, 01:10 PM   #56
MarkoShovljanski
New Member
portfolio
Marko Shovljanski
me
Novi Sad, Serbia
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
This script works on maya 2013, but it gives an error every time. Something about changed strings.
__________________
http://markoshovljanski.com/
 
Old 04-19-2012, 11:22 AM   #57
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592
Can anyone take a few moments to explain the 'Native IBL' section ?
I don't quite understand why the colours (for ex) look very different to just using 'Image Based Lighting' method (the typical way).

I know there are some pop up boxes that come up explaining a little bit about each option but I don't think I'm grasping what's happening.
From what I can tell it's acting much in the same way as Vray's 'dome light' but I'm unsure of the controls and starting points.

 
Old 04-19-2012, 03:16 PM   #58
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
Native IBL works like the user_ibl. Except that Native IBL rebakes the image before rendering, possibly losing some detail (might be better for glossy rays). It is a much smarter form of the Maya IBL 'emit light' since it is more modern and faster.

The reason it looks different is that you need to use a string option called "light relative scale", value 0.318, type scalar

New lighting techniques are more geared towards BSDF shading models. Right now the Native IBL and user_ibl will probably blow out existing materials to an extent. Use the above string option to correct for that.

Your main control is Quality. But if you've migrated to 2013, I would suggest using the user_ibl_env shader for simplicity reasons, it's direct samples. Native IBL has more options designed for adaptive feedback and progressive IPR that we don't (or can't from integration) use right now.
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-20-2012, 02:29 PM   #59
RagingBull
Bellend ^_^
 
RagingBull's Avatar
Robot
Matchmoving
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 592
Many thanks again for info David

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitter
The reason it looks different is that you need to use a string option called "light relative scale", value 0.318, type scalar


Do I need to add this string if I'm using the UI from this thread ?
 
Old 04-20-2012, 02:33 PM   #60
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,720
I haven't looked at this UI recently, originally it was not added. To be honest, it should be a default.

Look at your miDefaultOptions to see if it's there, if not, just add it.
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.