CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Dynamics
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2012, 12:37 PM   #16
tozger
The Dude Abides
portfolio
Timucin Ozger
FX TD
Platige Image
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to tozger
It is working great, now we can study the magic behind it too. Thanks a lot
__________________
Website
timucinozger.com
Reel 2014 and RnD
vimeo.com/user7844693
 
Old 10-12-2012, 07:59 PM   #17
viki164
Fluid Punk
 
viki164's Avatar
portfolio
Vikas Chandel
FX TD
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to viki164 Send a message via Yahoo to viki164
will this work with maya 2012 SP2 ? i cant get this plugin loaded !
 
Old 10-12-2012, 08:07 PM   #18
viki164
Fluid Punk
 
viki164's Avatar
portfolio
Vikas Chandel
FX TD
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to viki164 Send a message via Yahoo to viki164
oops double post !

Last edited by viki164 : 10-12-2012 at 08:20 PM.
 
Old 10-12-2012, 08:42 PM   #19
MMighe
Veteran
portfolio
Michele Stocco
MPC FlowLine Lead - Senior FX TD
Moving Picture Company
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to MMighe
Is Python and Mel so yes, it works.
 
Old 10-13-2012, 03:15 AM   #20
taikomatsu
New Member
Tai Komatsu
FX Artist/TD @ Marza
Tokyo, Japan
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by viki164
will this work with maya 2012 SP2 ? i cant get this plugin loaded !


Sorry,I haven't tested on Maya 2012 SP2.
Didn't it work? I'm terribly sorry.

I'd like to modify the problem, but I'll not be able to test on 2012 SP2 quickly.

If don't you have some reasons you should use the node, remove blackbodyNode.py from your $MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH.
You can use it with "Expression mode" without the plugin.

Please try it!
 
Old 10-13-2012, 11:18 AM   #21
m0z
SOuP cook
 
m0z's Avatar
portfolio
Mathias Markovits
CG Allrounder
ViennaPaint
Austria
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 413
thank you Tai for this handy tool! really really appreciated

__________________
mathiasmarkovits[dot]com
 
Old 10-13-2012, 09:01 PM   #22
viki164
Fluid Punk
 
viki164's Avatar
portfolio
Vikas Chandel
FX TD
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to viki164 Send a message via Yahoo to viki164
@ Mathias & @ Tai ..Its working now...both with maya 2012 & 2013.
It was my bad that i tried to download as right click & save as...it gave me some wrong file it contained some html tags in the .py file..
now i downloaded the proper *.zip file & it works like a charm

cant wait to apply this shader on my sims..will post the results soon..

Best,
- Vik
 
Old 10-18-2012, 10:12 AM   #23
tozger
The Dude Abides
portfolio
Timucin Ozger
FX TD
Platige Image
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to tozger
nice test Mathias,
__________________
Website
timucinozger.com
Reel 2014 and RnD
vimeo.com/user7844693
 
Old 10-18-2012, 01:58 PM   #24
taikomatsu
New Member
Tai Komatsu
FX Artist/TD @ Marza
Tokyo, Japan
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Really nice tests.
Thank you Mathias!

But my name is Tai Komatsu, not Taiko Matsu
:P
 
Old 10-18-2012, 02:03 PM   #25
m0z
SOuP cook
 
m0z's Avatar
portfolio
Mathias Markovits
CG Allrounder
ViennaPaint
Austria
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 413
oops, corrected it, sorry!

thanks again
__________________
mathiasmarkovits[dot]com
 
Old 10-20-2012, 03:41 PM   #26
tozger
The Dude Abides
portfolio
Timucin Ozger
FX TD
Platige Image
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to tozger
Here is my Test of your shader but I somehow end up using the multipliers. Is this a normal proceudre, should I not be getting desirable colors and intensity by default, or maybe I fiddle with my temp and fuel too much..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1lx...ture=plpp_video

Test 03 Resolution is 500 ( 250 * 214 * 500 ) 26,750,000 VOXELS

Simulation time took almost 2hr on Core I7 2600k 16GB RAM

Cache size for Test 03 is smallest size 321 MB and biggest size is 941 MB in total for 100 Frames is 53 GB , I hope these numbers can help you with people who are thinking why your fluids dont have enough details like you see in other fluid tests.
__________________
Website
timucinozger.com
Reel 2014 and RnD
vimeo.com/user7844693
 
Old 11-01-2012, 06:43 AM   #27
parag8386
New Member
portfolio
parag
Alvina Films Pvt Ltd
pune, India
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by tozger
Here is my Test of your shader but I somehow end up using the multipliers. Is this a normal proceudre, should I not be getting desirable colors and intensity by default, or maybe I fiddle with my temp and fuel too much..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1lx...ture=plpp_video

Test 03 Resolution is 500 ( 250 * 214 * 500 ) 26,750,000 VOXELS

Simulation time took almost 2hr on Core I7 2600k 16GB RAM

Cache size for Test 03 is smallest size 321 MB and biggest size is 941 MB in total for 100 Frames is 53 GB , I hope these numbers can help you with people who are thinking why your fluids dont have enough details like you see in other fluid tests.



Sweet test , also awesome sim Mathias..!!

Tai Komatsu thanks alot for this amazing shader
 
Old 03-26-2013, 12:53 PM   #28
THarland
Imaginary Friend
 
THarland's Avatar
portfolio
Todd Harland
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 168
Firstly, I want to thank you for this handy tool Tai.
I thought i'd try it with Arnold since the new release supports fluids but unfortunately the shader doesn't seem to be compatible.
I'm not sure if it's something you could look into if you have access to Arnold or if SolidAngle would bother looking into it.
 
Old 03-26-2013, 01:18 PM   #29
m0z
SOuP cook
 
m0z's Avatar
portfolio
Mathias Markovits
CG Allrounder
ViennaPaint
Austria
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 413
THarland, it's not Tai's fault. MtoA doesn't support the Temperature Incandescence Ramp in the fluid shader for now. Only color. Hopefully that will change soon
__________________
mathiasmarkovits[dot]com
 
Old 03-26-2013, 01:57 PM   #30
THarland
Imaginary Friend
 
THarland's Avatar
portfolio
Todd Harland
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0z
THarland, it's not Tai's fault. MtoA doesn't support the Temperature Incandescence Ramp in the fluid shader for now. Only color. Hopefully that will change soon
That explains it.
Thanks Mathias!
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.