CGTalk > General Techniques > Compositing and Editing
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 10:45 AM   #1
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
AE CS6 adjustment layer

Hi All,

I'm working with a adjustment layer in a comp.
the wierd thing is that the layer deforms the resolution of other layers but not all of them.
And actualy i dont want them to be changed at all.
HOw is this possible and how can i get this undone?
When i turn off the layer all is normal again but when it goes back on some of the layers below are changed.

PLease help

Thnx
 
Old 01-30-2013, 05:34 PM   #2
theta2
3D Generalist
 
theta2's Avatar
portfolio
Full Real Name
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 143
I've never seen that happen before. What effects do you have applied to the adj layer?
 
Old 01-31-2013, 08:48 AM   #3
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
I figured out what is going wrong... but I dont know how can change it.

When I have a image sequence and move the whole position of the sequence up like 100 pixels.
and the next sequence is ok so I leave it at the base position.

Then I make an adjustment layer and put the preset effect called `vignette Lighting´ in the layer.
Then when Look at teh sequences, the one that was moved is now streched out. And the one on the bas position is still the same.
So it has to do with that effect. (The effect can be found at "preset>Image Creative>Vignette Lighting)
I probably has to do with the expression on that effect.

Thnx so far
 
Old 01-31-2013, 07:08 PM   #4
theta2
3D Generalist
 
theta2's Avatar
portfolio
Full Real Name
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 143
After you perfrom the preset, it adds 3 affects, the last one is called Calculations. In there there's an option "Stretch Second Layer to Fit" if you uncheck that, does it do it?

If you uncheck it and you still get an error, turn the Calcuations effect off completely, and then just change the blending mode of your adjustment layer to Hard Light, or whatever you had set in the Calculations effect.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 08:44 AM   #5
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Thanks thats the problem!
When I turn it off it is gone.
Although I made a work around now atleast I know ow it works for the next time.


thnx alot!
 
Old 02-01-2013, 08:44 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.