CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2012, 05:24 PM   #16
rochre26
Expert
portfolio
Brendan Thompson
Motion Graphics / VFX
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 404
That's it

That did. Thanks.
__________________
and something, something.
 
Old 04-08-2012, 10:01 PM   #17
notthere
New Member
portfolio
edward h.
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
maya desperately needs a lot of "?" fields like nuke has, where essential instructions on how to do at least simple things like these are listed. it's ridiculous to have to look up something like this... and makes me feel fortunate i do a lot of compositing these days... -_-
 
Old 04-08-2012, 10:43 PM   #18
Kakkoii
Expert
 
Kakkoii's Avatar
portfolio
Mitch Zais
CG Generalist
N/A
Kelowna, Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 629
Send a message via MSN to Kakkoii
Quote:
Originally Posted by notthere
maya desperately needs a lot of "?" fields like nuke has, where essential instructions on how to do at least simple things like these are listed. it's ridiculous to have to look up something like this... and makes me feel fortunate i do a lot of compositing these days... -_-


Maya has extensive documentation and laid out instructions on how to use tools, including this one. One merely has to hit F1 on their keyboard while in Maya.
 
Old 04-09-2012, 05:18 AM   #19
eikonoklastes
Green
 
eikonoklastes's Avatar
portfolio
eikonoklastes
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBB
  1. There are multiple nodes being created with this process that when selected individually will give the appearance that the projected curve in the viewport is selected (open the hypershade to see the nodes). However, only one of these nodes, when selected, will make the following steps work, and it is not the one that gets selected when you select the projected curve in the viewport. Luckily, the correct node is automatically selected for you after running the "Project Curve on Mesh" command, so as long as you don't deselect anything, the following steps will work, otherwise you will have to find the correct node in the hypershade
  • I do not find this necessary. I'm not sure if I'm having a different experience from you guys. I can run the Project Curve command, deselect everything, even delete the original curve. Then, when I select the mesh and the projected curve and run the command, it always works.
  •  
    Old 04-09-2012, 09:25 AM   #20
    notthere
    New Member
    portfolio
    edward h.
    Canada
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 13
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Kakkoii
    Maya has extensive documentation and laid out instructions on how to use tools, including this one. One merely has to hit F1 on their keyboard while in Maya.


    oh really? wow, i did not know that. that opens up a whole new world for me!

    seriously - have you ever even actually USED maya's documentation?
    sure, there are helpful descriptions for SOME tools but e.g. for this one, it's just this
    i find the documentation to be helpful in maybe 10-20% of the cases.
     
    Old 04-09-2012, 10:40 AM   #21
    eikonoklastes
    Green
     
    eikonoklastes's Avatar
    portfolio
    eikonoklastes
    USA
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Posts: 551
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by notthere
    oh really? wow, i did not know that. that opens up a whole new world for me!

    seriously - have you ever even actually USED maya's documentation?
    sure, there are helpful descriptions for SOME tools but e.g. for this one, it's just this
    i find the documentation to be helpful in maybe 10-20% of the cases.


    Not to mention that they've misspelled "detaches", "separates" and "components" on that page. How embarrassing.

    I wonder if Autodesk would pay me for QCing their docs.

    Last edited by eikonoklastes : 04-09-2012 at 10:43 AM.
     
    Old 04-10-2012, 11:51 PM   #22
    Als
    Expert
    portfolio
    Aleksandar Stiglic
    digital artist, 3D
    United Kingdom
     
    Join Date: Apr 2003
    Posts: 1,922
    Maybe we tried on different versions of maya?
    I have to say that some non intuitive user unfriendly tools need to change.
    How about making USER Friendly tools and USER unfriendly tools treads, so we can say which ones are which...


    Al
    __________________
    "No Bucks, NO Buck Rogers!"

    VFX rule no. 387
    # Just redo it!

     
    Old 08-05-2012, 11:59 PM   #23
    vvvvvvvvv
    New Member
    portfolio
    Val
    BRONX, USA
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 2
    Quick tip : The procedure won't work if your curve is crossed.
     
    Old 08-08-2012, 02:32 AM   #24
    hanskloss
    Polynator
     
    hanskloss's Avatar
    portfolio
    Przemek Lodej
    Poly/Pixel pusher
    Detroit, USA
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Posts: 1,208
    Send a message via ICQ to hanskloss
    This tool is useless. It never worked for us. I just tried to split a hood derived from CATIA data without success. I can project a curve fine but when it comes to actually splitting the mesh, it's a permanent no go.
    __________________
    Happy beebee smile time.....----> My work
     
    Old 03-17-2013, 07:09 AM   #25
    Richard7666
    Expert
    portfolio
    Richard
    New Zealand
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Posts: 453
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by vvvvvvvvv
    Quick tip : The procedure won't work if your curve is crossed.


    How do you mean crossed? A curve that crosses over itself, like a ribbon shape for example?
     
    Old 03-18-2013, 12:00 AM   #26
    rochre26
    Expert
    portfolio
    Brendan Thompson
    Motion Graphics / VFX
    USA
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Posts: 404
    This problem is fixed in 2013

    Try as I might I could not get this to work in 2012 but it works fine in 2013. guess it was an undocumented feature.
    __________________
    and something, something.
     
    Old 03-18-2013, 03:04 AM   #27
    vvvvvvvvv
    New Member
    portfolio
    Val
    BRONX, USA
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Posts: 2
    Quick Tip

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Richard7666
    How do you mean crossed? A curve that crosses over itself, like a ribbon shape for example?


    Exactly.
    It can also mean that some of your CVs are rotated which creates a barely noticeable loop in your curve. Scale the tangents of each CV to make any of these loops visible.
    Or
    you can try first using the "rebuild curve" command under your Surfaces menu set.
     
    Old 03-18-2013, 04:40 AM   #28
    FBB
    Digital Artist
    portfolio
    Francis Bezooyen
    Canada
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Posts: 49
    FYI - the comments shared in my previous post were based on using maya 2013. Also, I have since found scenarios where a screen space selection of the projected curve did result in the correct node being selected (refer to my earlier post for clarification). I do not know what makes the difference, but following the steps outlined in my previous post while using maya 2013 has so far worked for me on every attempt. So far I have only tried it with primitive curves and curves extracted from polygonal edge selections.
     
    Old 04-18-2013, 02:31 AM   #29
    Hamburger
    Expert
    portfolio
    Where is it?
    Architectural Viz
    Australia
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 2,014
    I think there is more to this than just the steps. Even though it's a feature released years ago I don't think Autodesk actually finished this tool at all. It's incomplete.

    No response from Autodesk though after years of sending in the same bug.

    It only seems to work on primitive cubes and when it is used on an object more advanced than a simple box, this is all the tool seems to do:

    // Warning: line 0: Can't perform polySplit1 on selection //

    Can anyone successfully split the attached mesh in the scene?
    Attached Files
    File Type: zip curves.zip (4.0 KB, 3 views)
     
    Old 04-18-2013, 02:50 AM   #30
    FBB
    Digital Artist
    portfolio
    Francis Bezooyen
    Canada
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Posts: 49
    I've successfully used this tool on many different, very custom shapes. Maybe double check your process. Check the tips that have been offered in previous posts of this thread.
     
    reply share thread


    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    vB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    CGSociety
    Society of Digital Artists
    www.cgsociety.org

    Powered by vBulletin
    Copyright 2000 - 2006,
    Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
    Minimize Ads
    Forum Jump
    Miscellaneous

    All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49 PM.


    Powered by vBulletin
    Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.