CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2004, 02:11 PM   #31
alexx
Yes, I Listen...
 
alexx's Avatar
Technical Director / 3D Artist
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,202
here is a thread about slow display speed and ati 9800 pro problems and how to patch them to FireGL X2, which solves most problems:

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=143486

cheers

alexx
__________________
"A computer program does what you tell it to do, not what you want it to do." — Greer's Third Law.
 
Old 05-30-2004, 05:49 PM   #32
Splin
Know-it-All
 
Splin's Avatar
Tauno Ööbik
Render All
TaikoChao
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 413
Hmmm...reporting about viewports blanking under Linux too. I am using the latest NV driver for linux: 53.36
Using older drivers is not an option here since 53.36 was the first release to support kernel 2.6
Any ideas?
__________________
Nerve Attenuation System Advancement > Mindcircus
 
Old 06-01-2004, 01:16 PM   #33
reanimate
New Member
student
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by kletterget
Ok What about this one:

If you make the incandescence of a lambert to say, 0 0 1, then assign it to an object and playblast or grab a screen shot of it, the colour you see is not the colour you typed in. According to Photoshop you get 0.04 0.04 1.0 instead.

This seems to be the case for even if you change the bg colour of your 3D view.

Is this a Maya quirk or a graphics card anomoly (we're running Quadro 4 980XGL)???




can you send me tutorial
 
Old 06-12-2004, 04:20 PM   #34
Prodygy
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 75
Please, help me with this strange prob...
I have Nvidia GeForce FX 5200, Pentium 4 2700, 512 MB DDR, Win XP Pro. Ok, Prob is this; When i select "diffusion_SSS" shader, final version, and i try to choose "file texture" for mapping my object, in the "textured scattering" section, preview image in the Hypershade and in the Viewport ( when i select hardware rendering option) is this;
What can i do? I have installed 3 weeks ago, forceware 56.72...Thx for yours help!


Attached Images
File Type: jpg fig1.jpg (19.2 KB, 233 views)
 
Old 07-02-2004, 03:22 AM   #35
blendertrout
Not like the others...
 
blendertrout's Avatar
Ryan J. Simon
Currently? I'm overfeeding the cat...
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to blendertrout Send a message via Yahoo to blendertrout
ok so I replaced my driver but I lost dual monitor support. Nview is nowhere to be found... I was under the impression that thoes were seperate entities. How do I get back monitor 2 in a Maya friendly way?
__________________
"Stop that! It's just silly!"
- "If I can make it dark, I can make it light..."
 
Old 07-03-2004, 03:37 PM   #36
Gorgonzola
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
I have a slightly different display problem

I have a GeForce 3 TI-200 running nVidia Forceware Drivers 56.72 (WinXP).

Maya appears to be working perfectly. However, when it is running, my Windows tooltips for programs along the taskbar and status bar get blacked out so i can't read them. Anyone else encountered this problem, or know how to fix it?

Cheers.
 
Old 07-07-2004, 09:32 PM   #37
Daniel Whitton
Frequenter
Daniel Whitton
Pizza Man
San Rafael, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 281
Maybe someone could help me out. I have a Boxx P4 running Windows XP pro SP1. Nvidia Quadro FX 1100 and Maya 6. seems that when I have a scene with polys and nurbs, or just polys. If I turned wireframe on shaded then smooth wireframe, the wireframe on shaded only shades nurbs surfaces. Polys stay smooth shaded and my grid disapears. This only happens when I try to use smooth wireframe, everything is normal if I just use wireframe on shaded
 
Old 07-09-2004, 03:19 PM   #38
Splin
Know-it-All
 
Splin's Avatar
Tauno Ööbik
Render All
TaikoChao
Tallinn, Estonia
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 413
OK, using latest linux drivers(6106). And maya doesnt update grid changes. If you change grid settings it doesnt refresh. Anyone else having this problem?
Maya 6 here.
__________________
Nerve Attenuation System Advancement > Mindcircus
 
Old 08-01-2004, 01:15 PM   #39
sebast1an2
mentalraygun
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 334
hi, I also had some issues with viewport switching in maya with a geforce 5900xt and the latest drivers. now I installed the forceware 56.72 driver ans everything works fine... the other older driver also doesn't work...
 
Old 08-02-2004, 12:47 AM   #40
jscheel
Shubba Dubba
 
jscheel's Avatar
portfolio
Jared A. Scheel
Rich Media Designer
CentreSource Interactive Agency
Nashville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 305
You know, it seems to me that nvidia is not being very responsible with their driver compatibility. If I pay $500 for a card, I expect it to work PROPERLY. And yes, I am using alias certified hardware, with alias certified drivers. It's the sme thing with Alias, though. I don't want a full version number release when it's nothing but a beta (*cough* 6.0). Why are companies using us as their guinea pigs? When we pay for a product, IT SHOULD WORK!
 
Old 08-29-2004, 09:10 AM   #41
Soyseitan
Sorry?
 
Soyseitan's Avatar
portfolio
Bjorn K
Technical 3D generalist
Paleo Pixels
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 215
If you think the latest Maya is buggy, try 3D max 6
__________________
Bjorn Klaassen
Technical 3D Generalist @ Paleo Pixels
http://www.paleopixels.com
https://twitter.com/PaleoPixels
 
Old 08-30-2004, 11:12 PM   #42
NoSeRider
Frequenter
 
NoSeRider's Avatar
Pan Handler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 226
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=165417

That thread seems more informative.
 
Old 09-26-2004, 03:00 PM   #43
dennyk
New Member
Denny Kurien
Former Art Director
Canada
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 18
Unhappy MAYA Display problems ...

Hi there .. I've been reading through this thread, and gathered a lot of useful information. However, I was wondering if someone could help me with my problems. I'm using an ATI Radeon 9500 PRO Video card, and when I'm using Maya, the display through my camera viewport looks distorted like this :

http://www.dkurien.com/problem/problem.jpg

I was wondering if anyone else have encountered this problem, or have found a fix for it ?

I tried downloading and installling the latest Radeon Omega Drivers (Omega 2.5.76), but I still get the same problems. Should I buy another video card ? If so what would you recommend for a 3D aritst such a myself ?

Would much appreciate any help on the subject. Thanks

Denny Kurien

Last edited by dennyk : 04-21-2006 at 03:52 AM.
 
Old 09-26-2004, 11:01 PM   #44
stallion151
constipated CG
 
stallion151's Avatar
M
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,551
could it possibly be your clipping plane min is too low?
__________________

 
Old 09-27-2004, 01:53 AM   #45
dennyk
New Member
Denny Kurien
Former Art Director
Canada
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 18
Talking Problem solved ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stallion151
could it possibly be your clipping plane min is too low?

Thanks Stallion151 - it seemed that fixed the problem !! Cheers
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.