CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2013, 05:15 PM   #16
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,872
Thanks again, I tried deleting UserPrefs and letting Maya create a new version, setting the pref for RealTime playback and then saving the prefs and restarting Maya but no luck, it's still not reading it correctly.

I'll dig around in UserSetup though and see if I can find something there.

On a related note - is it possible to set preferences like that without using the Prefs UI? I could use the OptionVar command in MEL to set that preference from a shelf button or script node etc rather than having to go to the prefs window every time.

I tried this and it didn't seem to have any effect - optionVar -fv "timeSliderPlaySpeed" 1; When I query the value though I do see it being changed but it seems not to change the playback speed in the scene?

Cheers,
brian
 
Old 01-02-2014, 12:50 PM   #17
Faux
Expert
portfolio
Dee Mae
Salis, GB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 369
Strange that it's not being saved.
Can't say I've ever notice it resetting here.

If you want a self button you could use the playbackOptions command:

Code:
playbackOptions -e -playbackSpeed 1;


That wouldn't save it out to your prefs of course, but should set it for the session.

Last edited by Faux : 01-02-2014 at 03:50 PM.
 
Old 01-02-2014, 02:22 PM   #18
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,872
Great thanks, that code gave me an error (too many arguments) but I was able to figure it out from it - this does the trick :

playbackOptions -ps 1;

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 01-02-2014, 03:52 PM   #19
Faux
Expert
portfolio
Dee Mae
Salis, GB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 369
Quote:
...that code gave me an error (too many arguments)


Oops, I'd missed off the - before playbackSpeed

Glad the trick has been done.
 
Old 01-02-2014, 07:16 PM   #20
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,872
Thanks! Still curious as to why Maya 2014 is doing this but I can live with it

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 01-02-2014, 07:16 PM   #21
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.