CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2013, 01:01 PM   #16
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
Why you don't use countour rendering?
I know the cad model is huge on detail, but you can provide an example of object so i'll try to replicate it and try to do an example rendering?
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 10-29-2013, 01:56 PM   #17
joie
Lexus-friendly
 
joie's Avatar
portfolio
JOSE MIGUEL ARAGUES
3D Animatior and TD at www.vortice3d.com
Zaragoza, Spain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,419
ytsejam1976 please read the full thread and you'll understand why I'm not using contours.
__________________
3D Animator and TD at www.vortice3d.com

"Donīt trust on affemeral things, only love will last..."

Visit my BLOG: 3djoie.blogspot.com
 
Old 10-29-2013, 02:32 PM   #18
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
So you don't use countour because border contours
Quote:
Originally Posted by joie
ytsejam1976 please read the full thread and you'll understand why I'm not using contours.


Border countours like my images? Maybe i'm not understanding, your problem, so, i'm sorry.
Attached Images
File Type: png countour.png (85.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png toon.png (87.0 KB, 3 views)
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 10-29-2013, 02:51 PM   #19
joie
Lexus-friendly
 
joie's Avatar
portfolio
JOSE MIGUEL ARAGUES
3D Animatior and TD at www.vortice3d.com
Zaragoza, Spain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,419
No, those are intersection lines, not border lines.

Try creating a ball, select the middle row of edges and detach them (or select the upper half of faces of the sphere, separate them and then combine again without merging the vertices).

Then you'll have two half spheres combined. If you apply contours, you will not get a line in the middle of the sphere, but you'll have it with MAYA Toon because it is a border line.

Mental Ray can't do that.
__________________
3D Animator and TD at www.vortice3d.com

"Donīt trust on affemeral things, only love will last..."

Visit my BLOG: 3djoie.blogspot.com
 
Old 10-29-2013, 04:12 PM   #20
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
Is this what you talking about? Separate like extract half sphere and combine without moving and no merge vertex.
Attached Images
File Type: png countour2.png (71.1 KB, 5 views)
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 10-29-2013, 04:54 PM   #21
joie
Lexus-friendly
 
joie's Avatar
portfolio
JOSE MIGUEL ARAGUES
3D Animatior and TD at www.vortice3d.com
Zaragoza, Spain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,419
Yes, those are border lines. Is it MR Contours?.
__________________
3D Animator and TD at www.vortice3d.com

"Donīt trust on affemeral things, only love will last..."

Visit my BLOG: 3djoie.blogspot.com
 
Old 10-29-2013, 05:26 PM   #22
Duncan
Expert
 
Duncan's Avatar
Duncan Brinsmead
Principal Scientist
Autodesk
Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by joie
Duncan, I'm on 2013 and I can't find those attributes, I haven't animate anything either..., the only ticks I can choose are "crease" and "intersection" lines.


The border and profile line attributes are not ticks but enumeration attributes. (They have more than 2 states). One can key and set them just as with the ticks, however. If they did have keyframes on them you wouldn't be able to change them. (rightmouse menu over attribute name allows one to break the keyframe)
 
Old 10-29-2013, 09:02 PM   #23
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by joie
Yes, those are border lines. Is it MR Contours?.

Yes, it is, but on render setting features, in custom countours! Right now im not on my pc, when i return at home i see the names of nodes
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 10-29-2013, 10:31 PM   #24
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
Check on contour rendering and on custom shader insert
on Contrast: contour_contrast_function_levels
on Store: contour_store_function
Set on countour rendering on shading network of your shaders, set the color you want. As you can see on countour rendering on render setting, after you ins the custom shader you have settings disable, it's ok!
Now, select contour_contrast_function_levels and check on Diff Mat, if you need it and important node is Ndelta, low value help on the example i post to you, with separated sphere and border edges. Another trick to not using Ndelta, is to duplicating material and assign on other semisphere so, you don't have problem on settings ndelta value as low.
Anyway this method to duplicate material work also for default countour rendering on mental ray without custom shader, using draw by properties Differences: Between different materials

Ciao
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel

Last edited by ytsejam1976 : 10-29-2013 at 10:51 PM.
 
Old 10-30-2013, 07:53 AM   #25
joie
Lexus-friendly
 
joie's Avatar
portfolio
JOSE MIGUEL ARAGUES
3D Animatior and TD at www.vortice3d.com
Zaragoza, Spain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,419
I'll try the custom contour method. I can't make diferent materials because my model has huge amount of shells since it comes from CAD data.

Thank you!
__________________
3D Animator and TD at www.vortice3d.com

"Donīt trust on affemeral things, only love will last..."

Visit my BLOG: 3djoie.blogspot.com
 
Old 10-30-2013, 01:20 PM   #26
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
This scene is a cad object, with some border edges. Try to figure out the same appearance, on your model based on those settings. on layer is a toon outline invisible layer.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u...Cad_Toon.mb.zip

P.S. on hypershade please, delete unused nodes for cleaning
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 10-30-2013, 01:41 PM   #27
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
I'll try also maya vector. Look at this
They are maya vector and a layer compositing and keep layer option on render layer, so maya render the layer and compositing itself, the settings on maya vector are without fill object, so it render only the outline. And the layer are override on render settings render engine.
Attached Images
File Type: png mayavector.png (31.2 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png mayavectorPlusrenderlayercompositing at once.png (87.4 KB, 6 views)
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 10-30-2013, 02:32 PM   #28
joie
Lexus-friendly
 
joie's Avatar
portfolio
JOSE MIGUEL ARAGUES
3D Animatior and TD at www.vortice3d.com
Zaragoza, Spain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,419
Which settings did you use for maya vector?, I've never used it...
__________________
3D Animator and TD at www.vortice3d.com

"Donīt trust on affemeral things, only love will last..."

Visit my BLOG: 3djoie.blogspot.com
 
Old 10-30-2013, 02:55 PM   #29
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
This is the same scene update https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u...Cad_Toon.mb.zip

Layer override.
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 11-01-2013, 11:49 AM   #30
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 908
Did you manage to fix it? The scene help you?
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.