CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2013, 05:09 AM   #1
CGJashua
Veteran
portfolio
Jashua Heredia
Colima, Mexico
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 73
Hypershade Node Connection

I wanna connect two nodes, but since I'm using an Apple Mouse it doesn't have middle click button, so... is there another way to connect nodes rather than middle click drag?
 
Old 10-19-2013, 08:19 AM   #2
ristopuukko
Earthling
 
ristopuukko's Avatar
portfolio
Risto Puukko
Senior fx td
FrameStore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 813
Window -> General Editors -> Connection Editor

also see: http://download.autodesk.com/global...umber=d30e24037

/risto
__________________
- Oh no, it's me -
 
Old 10-19-2013, 08:26 AM   #3
CGJashua
Veteran
portfolio
Jashua Heredia
Colima, Mexico
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ristopuukko
Window -> General Editors -> Connection Editor

also see: http://download.autodesk.com/global...umber=d30e24037

/risto


Thanks Risto, but I found a problem, I'm trying to render my Ptx texture in maya, and I do the following without any results:

1.- I assign a mental ray subdivision approximation to my model
2.- I assign my model a Material
3.- I create a mib_ptex_lookup and assign the correct path to it
4.- In connection Editor I reload in Left the Ptex and in Right the Material
5.- I connect Ptex to Material RGB
6.- Render in mental ray without any results but a black texture

What I'm doing wrong?
 
Old 10-19-2013, 08:29 AM   #4
ristopuukko
Earthling
 
ristopuukko's Avatar
portfolio
Risto Puukko
Senior fx td
FrameStore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 813
__________________
- Oh no, it's me -
 
Old 10-19-2013, 08:45 AM   #5
CGJashua
Veteran
portfolio
Jashua Heredia
Colima, Mexico
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by ristopuukko


Oh I wasn't, sorry and thanks.
 
Old 10-19-2013, 08:49 AM   #6
ristopuukko
Earthling
 
ristopuukko's Avatar
portfolio
Risto Puukko
Senior fx td
FrameStore
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 813
Apologies not needed :-)

unless you're autodesk...

/risto
__________________
- Oh no, it's me -
 
Old 10-19-2013, 05:45 PM   #7
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 334
Aren't 3 button mouses for Apples pretty common? Serious question.
__________________
PlanetVulkan.com
 
Old 10-19-2013, 06:48 PM   #8
CGJashua
Veteran
portfolio
Jashua Heredia
Colima, Mexico
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleabay
Aren't 3 button mouses for Apples pretty common? Serious question.


I didn't know there were a 3 button Magic mouse (apple), but if there is I don't have it, theres a way to enable a third button but its just on iOS, I'm on Win7
 
Old 10-19-2013, 06:48 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.