CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2013, 08:47 AM   #16
InfernalDarkness
Madness. Madness, I say!
 
InfernalDarkness's Avatar
portfolio
Sho Pi
CG arch/viz
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,590
So far, the fixes appear to be switch to Vray or rever to a prior version of MR. At this stage, I'm finally and honestly leaning towards the first fix. I have been humbled after all these years.

Hell, I'll probably end up with a Mac this year too, the way things are going. Kill me.
__________________
Commodore 64 @ 1MHz
64KB RAM
1541 Floppy Drive


"Like stone we battle the wind... Beat down and strangle the rains..."
 
Old 10-11-2013, 03:13 PM   #17
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
haha. anyway, you won't regret the V-Ray decision. Support is fantastic and frequently my issues are fixed inside of a week or two and posted in the nightly builds.

I'll be writing a full review of the next Mac Pro for Ars Technica if you're serious about the Mac thing.
 
Old 10-13-2013, 10:01 PM   #18
ian27
Wannabe 3d Graphic Artist
portfolio
Ian Moran
ESL Teacher
Perth, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernalDarkness
So far, the fixes appear to be switch to Vray or rever to a prior version of MR. At this stage, I'm finally and honestly leaning towards the first fix. I have been humbled after all these years.

Hell, I'll probably end up with a Mac this year too, the way things are going. Kill me.


Haha! Yes Sho Pi...Get saving up for that Mac!
 
Old 12-18-2013, 10:06 PM   #19
coccosoids
Expert
 
coccosoids's Avatar
portfolio
R L
Romania
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 926
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernalDarkness
So far, the fixes appear to be switch to Vray or rever to a prior version of MR. At this stage, I'm finally and honestly leaning towards the first fix. I have been humbled after all these years.

Hell, I'll probably end up with a Mac this year too, the way things are going. Kill me.


WHAAAAAAAAT?!!??!



Sorry - I just had to get that out!
__________________
..je suis -L -S -D!
 
Old 12-19-2013, 04:20 AM   #20
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,686
was hard core MR PC once i got my mac pro back in 2008 never looked back an then switched to Vray again never looked back. would apple release this new pro already dam! been ichin for 24 cores for a while
 
Old 12-19-2013, 05:26 AM   #21
ian27
Wannabe 3d Graphic Artist
portfolio
Ian Moran
ESL Teacher
Perth, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehive
was hard core MR PC once i got my mac pro back in 2008 never looked back an then switched to Vray again never looked back. would apple release this new pro already dam! been ichin for 24 cores for a while


I'm with you on this one, buddy!
 
Old 12-19-2013, 02:43 PM   #22
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,686
Tell me about Ian, jus saw the new pro prices umm DAAAM! my config was like 9k lol
 
Old 12-21-2013, 08:07 PM   #23
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
ya, they aren't cheap but if you were to try and configure a similar workstation from Dell, HP or BOXX, you'd be paying a lot more. my friend's $20.000 Dell with dual 8-core CPUs would be outperformed by two 12-core Mac Pros at $6500 apiece. But workstations are never about cost effectiveness – they simply cram as much power into a single machine as is needed to work on demanding stuff. I'm getting two 6GB FirePro D700 GPUs (basically two W9000) and a workstation with an 8-core E5 v2 Xeon, 1GB/s PCI SSD and Thunderbolt 2 for less than you could buy two of those GPUs at retail:

http://www.amazon.com/AMD-FirePro-R...s=firepro+w9000
 
Old 12-21-2013, 09:40 PM   #24
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,686
yea i may have to bring it down to the 8 core an get the 4tb raid 1tb just not enough space
heh well see if i can push it to the 12core but doubt it.

20k on a comp makes no sense at all no offence, i don't see the point when this junk is worth nothing in no time before i buy from dell or hp id rather build my own for less. on thing is cant seem to find a case that looks like an alien is going to hatch out of it.
 
Old 12-22-2013, 01:26 AM   #25
lucericr
PRO
 
lucericr's Avatar
portfolio
Luc-Eric
Maya UI Team
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 127
People should not compare directly the web site workstation prices of HP and Apple, because no business is paying those HP prices. HP and Dell work with a model where you negotiate a quote with their small and medium business sales guys. If you're just buying a workstation from the web site without negotiating, you're getting screwed. (this applies to workstations, not consumer PCs, which are low-margin) Also.. there are no video options for the new Mac Pros. Or many internal drives options, afaik.

Last edited by lucericr : 12-22-2013 at 01:53 AM.
 
Old 12-22-2013, 02:23 AM   #26
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
video options? The Mac Pro ships with a 1GB/s PCI express SSD that you can't even build into a Dell T5600, last I checked.

The $22,500 quote my friend got from Dell was his business quote. I have reviewed Dell and HP workstations in the past, so I know their pricing. It's never as good as Apple's, but they do offer on-site warranties, where Apple doesn't. Still, the Dell units are terribly constructed and the HP Z820 that I reviewed was really noisy. Otherwise, the HP was a good machine. See my review here:

http://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2012...s-muscle-ahead/

Last edited by cgbeige : 12-22-2013 at 02:29 AM.
 
Old 12-22-2013, 08:52 AM   #27
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
ya, they aren't cheap but if you were to try and configure a similar workstation from Dell, HP or BOXX, you'd be paying a lot more. my friend's $20.000 Dell with dual 8-core CPUs would be outperformed by two 12-core Mac Pros at $6500 apiece. But workstations are never about cost effectiveness – they simply cram as much power into a single machine as is needed to work on demanding stuff. I'm getting two 6GB FirePro D700 GPUs (basically two W9000) and a workstation with an 8-core E5 v2 Xeon, 1GB/s PCI SSD and Thunderbolt 2 for less than you could buy two of those GPUs at retail:

http://www.amazon.com/AMD-FirePro-R...s=firepro+w9000


I hope you'll be doing an ArsTechnica Review of the new Mac Pro, Dave and will compare it to those Dells and HP's as well as the 2010 Mac Pro.
And as this is a Mental Ray thread, don't forget to benchmark that too (instead of Vray only)
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 12-22-2013, 02:33 PM   #28
lucericr
PRO
 
lucericr's Avatar
portfolio
Luc-Eric
Maya UI Team
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
video options? The Mac Pro ships with a 1GB/s PCI express SSD that you can't even build into a Dell T5600, last I checked.

sorry I meant video card options. If you're getting a multi-thousand HP machines, chances are you are spending a lot on the Quadro, which are high margin items, and not an option at all with the new mac pros.
 
Old 12-22-2013, 03:50 PM   #29
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucericr
sorry I meant video card options. If you're getting a multi-thousand HP machines, chances are you are spending a lot on the Quadro, which are high margin items, and not an option at all with the new mac pros.


You obviously haven't even looked at the specs of the new Mac Pro. It ships with dual FirePro GPUs, with the top option (the one I bought) shipping with dual FirePro W9000 GPUs rebranded as D700 because it has a ~50MHz clock speed drop. These currently outperform the Quadros for Maya:

http://www.cgchannel.com/2013/11/gr...onal-gpus-2013/

The W9000 is so powerful and expensive for Windows and Linux, it's not even listed in that review.

You may not like that the GPU is not replaceable – I don't – but it's the most workstation class GPU that Apple's ever shipped as standard. And it's doing it for a hell of a lot less than HP or Dell sell their Quadros for.

Last edited by cgbeige : 12-22-2013 at 03:54 PM.
 
Old 12-25-2013, 07:37 AM   #30
fahr
Expert
 
fahr's Avatar
Chad Gleason
Creative Director
Outpost 12 Studios
Lincoln, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 723
Cgbeige, that CGchannel link is coming up as bad for me. Can you re-check the link?

I REALLY hope autodesk fixes the UI sluggishness for maya on the mac. As it stands now, even a top of the line Mac Pro will still perform like a dog in maya, which absolutely sucks!

And, back to the subject of MR, has there been any word as to whether or not autodesk will ever fix that instancing bug? And, if so, is a new service pack imminent?

Merry Christmas!!
__________________
Chad Gleason
Creative Director
Outpost 12 Studios
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.