CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2013, 01:25 AM   #1
DefGeoff256
Graphic/3D Artist
Geoffrey Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
Angry FBX Exporter Error (materials)

I just recently came across this issue when trying to export an FBX from Maya 2012x64

I have tried to address this in both FBX Exporter 2012 and 2013

1. I go to export (or re-export) an object from my MB file.

2. The object in question has 2 materials assigned to it, both Phong materials

3. When I export the mesh I get the following error -

"The plug-in does not support the following material types:
Material will be exported as a grey Lambert material."


When I import this FBX to my desired program I see that there is now only a single material applied to the entire object.

I've checked the log file and the error reads exactly as stated above, with no new information...

Has anyone else had this problem and SOLVED it? I cannot, for the life of me, figure out why this is happening.

I have had success in the past doing the exact same process and it worked, but now it is broken!!


Please HELP!
 
Old 05-24-2013, 04:16 AM   #2
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 334
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...5&siteID=123112

Update your FBX if you haven't already. No idea on your specific problem but from your text it seems you are using old plugins.

You can check which version you have by going into the plug-in manager and clicking the 'i' icon to the right of the plugin.

Last edited by fleabay : 05-24-2013 at 04:20 AM.
 
Old 05-24-2013, 04:49 PM   #3
DefGeoff256
Graphic/3D Artist
Geoffrey Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleabay
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...5&siteID=123112

Update your FBX if you haven't already. No idea on your specific problem but from your text it seems you are using old plugins.

You can check which version you have by going into the plug-in manager and clicking the 'i' icon to the right of the plugin.


Unfortunately I do actually already have the latest plug-ins. I've tried uninstalling, re-installing, and everything I can think of to fix this issue.

I've tried exporting cleaned OBJs, then re-assigned basic shaders.

I've tried different versions of the FBX plug-in...

Like I said, this only occurs with meshes that have more than 1 material applied to them. An object with only one material seems to export perfectly.

I have searched and found many people asking the same question, but not a single post has an answer yet. For now I am avoiding FBX entirely until I fix this issue, but at a certain point I am going to run out of options as they are generally older (and therefor unsupported) options.

Thanks,
defGeoff
__________________
Geoff Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
geoffrey@nahashon.com
 
Old 05-24-2013, 05:14 PM   #4
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 334
What happens if you change the phongs to lamberts?
 
Old 05-24-2013, 05:28 PM   #5
DefGeoff256
Graphic/3D Artist
Geoffrey Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleabay
What happens if you change the phongs to lamberts?


I have tried Phong, Phong E, Blinn, Lamberts... basically anything that's under the "supported" materials types for FBX.

The thing is, I don't even need to assign a color or any other maps to my materials for this to happen. I can just open a new scene, create 2 phong/blinn/lamberts, a cube, and assign the 2 materials to the cube and the same error occurs at export.

I read all the documentation on FBX and this doesn't even come up in the troubleshooting guide, it's odd. The logfile is what really stumps me, though, as it has no extra information for me to post aside from what I've already said.
__________________
Geoff Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
geoffrey@nahashon.com
 
Old 05-24-2013, 10:47 PM   #6
DefGeoff256
Graphic/3D Artist
Geoffrey Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34
[solved]

Turns out that deleting your preferences is the only way to fix this.

After deleting my preferences so many times, I'm thinking of writing a MEL/Python Script to reset my prefs to what I want... unbelievable

Thanks for anyone who looked into this,
G
__________________
Geoff Nahashon
Sr. Environment Artist
geoffrey@nahashon.com
 
Old 05-24-2013, 10:47 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.