CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2013, 02:37 PM   #1
Cymps
Veteran
 
Cymps's Avatar
portfolio
dor ben dayan
3d artist
cant say, Israel
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 37
maya 2013 - save\load\browse is very slow

hey, I recently switched to maya 2013 which is in many ways more comfortable than previous versions, but there seems to be an issue whenever opening a window related to windows (such as open\load\browse functions which display information from windows explorer), it just takes a lot of time for the windows to load, about 10-20 seconds until the window responds.

anyone knows what is it all about?

thanks for your help.
 
Old 05-14-2013, 02:54 PM   #2
mustique
Expert
copywriter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,013
Some people had similar problems a while ago where the A: drive on their computer caused that kind of problems. If you have the A: drive listed on your computer, disable it and give it another try.
__________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex & more violent..." Einstein
 
Old 05-14-2013, 03:00 PM   #3
pollos
2∞&→
 
pollos's Avatar
portfolio
Tomm
3D Modeler
ToonBox Entertainment
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 396
I had this problem before, have you tried switching the "file dialog" setting from "OS native" to "Maya default"? You can find it in preferences under files/projects.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 07:39 AM   #4
Cymps
Veteran
 
Cymps's Avatar
portfolio
dor ben dayan
3d artist
cant say, Israel
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 37
mustique, I dont have a drive A: so that's not it,

but pollos, I didn't know this option, I changed from maya default BACK to OS and it works just fine now thanks a lot!
 
Old 05-15-2013, 02:18 PM   #5
pollos
2∞&→
 
pollos's Avatar
portfolio
Tomm
3D Modeler
ToonBox Entertainment
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 396
Right, I had it backwards. The maya file browser is the buggy one. Glad you got it sorted!
 
Old 05-16-2013, 11:21 PM   #6
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 561
Yeah I had that problem. I was planning to change the window from maya to OS but then it started working correctly on it's own as I was about to change it! And it only happen with Open, not save as or creating a reference.
 
Old 05-16-2013, 11:21 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.