CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2013, 07:32 PM   #1
swirlee
Veteran
 
swirlee's Avatar
portfolio
Trey Sharp
Senior Environment Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to swirlee
UV animation issue

Hi,

I've been successfully animating the UVs of an object by selecting the UVs in the UV Texture Editor and simply hitting S to set keyframes to create a scrolling texture effect. I duplicated the object because I needed a second object to behave slightly differently. Now when I playback the scene the previously animated objects UVs dont move, the keys no longer exist and when I try to re-animate them the same way I get an error.

// Warning: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/others/doSetKeyframeArgList.mel line 641: Current manipulator and active objects have no keyable attributes, , or animation layers are present and the BaseAnimation bar is not selected or locked. //

Even if a create a new scene and try to test animating a poly plane's UVs I get the error.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
 
Old 05-08-2013, 07:42 PM   #2
newguy4life
Generalist
portfolio
Quin Barclay
3d Generalist
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 198
It would probably work better to animate the 2d placement node. I think animating offset will get the texture to scroll.
__________________
Demo Reel 2012-13!
 
Old 05-08-2013, 07:52 PM   #3
swirlee
Veteran
 
swirlee's Avatar
portfolio
Trey Sharp
Senior Environment Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to swirlee
yeah, I am aware of that method. Only thing is I need to differently animate the UVs of two separate models both using the same texture/placement node. This method, would cause them to both have the same animation I believe.

I'm just stumped. It was working fine yesterday and anytime I've tried it in the past. Select UVs, move, set key. And now this error regardless if I try a new scene to test in.

thanks!
 
Old 05-08-2013, 07:57 PM   #4
newguy4life
Generalist
portfolio
Quin Barclay
3d Generalist
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 198
Why not duplicate the shading network, and animate the placement nodes separately?
__________________
Demo Reel 2012-13!
 
Old 05-08-2013, 09:50 PM   #5
swirlee
Veteran
 
swirlee's Avatar
portfolio
Trey Sharp
Senior Environment Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to swirlee
This works as well. I'm mostly concerned as to why the method I was using was working fine, then just stopped. These type of Maya bugs drive me crazy! haha
 
Old 05-09-2013, 03:26 PM   #6
Faux
Expert
portfolio
Dee Mae
Salis, GB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 367
Do you have a Tweak Node connect to your geo'?

Think you need one in there before you can animate UVs.
 
Old 05-09-2013, 05:26 PM   #7
swirlee
Veteran
 
swirlee's Avatar
portfolio
Trey Sharp
Senior Environment Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to swirlee
I didn't have to do anything fancy before... All I did in the past was assign a texture to an object, go into the UV Texture Editor, select the UVs, hit S to keyframe, progress the timeslider, readjusts the UVs and hit S again. Boom, animated UVs. Now when try to set a key I get the error message posted above. For the time being, I duplicated the shading networks as suggested and of course this works, but the other method is a bit more streamlined and better on performance I believe.
 
Old 05-09-2013, 07:17 PM   #8
DeadlyNightshade
Plz...
 
DeadlyNightshade's Avatar
portfolio
Martin Dahlin
Jr. Technical Artist
King
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 894
The S-button should work just fine for keyframing UV-coordinates. If it doesn't then try and keybind something else (like the rotation of a cube) and see if the problem is specific or not.

Either way, animating UVs like that is a bit frowned upon in game development because of the problems of getting these kind of animations into the game engine; which is why people almost always animate the 2d projection node of the material instead of the coords of a specific UV-set.

And you are right that animating the projection node will make the entire material animated. But as someone has already told you, the solution to that is to just dupe the shading network:
Go into the Hypershade and select your material. Ctrl+C followed by Ctrl+V. Click the copy, rename it, apply it to your other objects, remove keyframes from the animated (duped) material if needed.
__________________
Nightshade UV Editor (script for Maya) - Extends Maya's default UV Texture Editor with additional tools.
 
Old 05-09-2013, 08:32 PM   #9
swirlee
Veteran
 
swirlee's Avatar
portfolio
Trey Sharp
Senior Environment Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to swirlee
Hey folks,

I realize that there are several work arounds and I have already animated the UVs using other methods. This isnt for a game, I've worked professionally in a number on engines over the years and know how to achieve this in engines like UDK or Unity. I'm just concerend with why this worked one minute, then getting an error the next. Also, having issues with autokey at the moment. Maybe this install of Maya is hosed. I reset all my prefs etc... it's just weird/annoying.

This is on my home machine so I don't have access to a technical artist/dev like I would at the studio. haha
 
Old 05-09-2013, 08:34 PM   #10
newguy4life
Generalist
portfolio
Quin Barclay
3d Generalist
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 198
If Maya isn't crashing several times a day, you're probably doing something wrong.
__________________
Demo Reel 2012-13!
 
Old 05-11-2013, 09:14 PM   #11
Daemonecles
Wearer of Ninja Pants
 
Daemonecles's Avatar
portfolio
Andres Weber
CG Generalist
MPC
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 346
Send a message via AIM to Daemonecles
Haha I'm frustrated reading all of the "workarounds" in here (which are great workflows!...) when that's not the question at hand but yeah...I'm not sure why that bug is. Sorry, just had to come and share your pain.
__________________
MPC NYC
Andres Weber | CG Generalist
434 Broadway, 9th Floor, New York City, 10013
GChat AndresMWeber
www.moving-picture.com
 
Old 05-11-2013, 09:14 PM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.