CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2013, 10:14 AM   #1
Sibben71
New Member
portfolio
Sweden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Maya 2014 choppy and laggy

Noticed that 2014 is really choppy. It seems to be UI related; every time I do something for the first time it lags and then it gets better. First time I open a window, select a component etc. Anyone else seen this? 2013 works flawlessly on the same system (GeForceGTX 675MX).

Cheers
 
Old 05-04-2013, 03:06 PM   #2
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,962
First thing I usually try is updating the graphics card drivers. I had some weird selection issues with 2014 and newer drivers seem to have fixed it.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 05-04-2013, 05:15 PM   #3
Sibben71
New Member
portfolio
Sweden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Yeah, I have the latest drivers. Also tried some gfx card settings without results.
 
Old 05-05-2013, 01:48 AM   #4
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sibben71
2013 works flawlessly on the same system


LOL, gotta see that.
 
Old 05-05-2013, 07:49 AM   #5
Sibben71
New Member
portfolio
Sweden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleabay
LOL, gotta see that.


Hehe. Flawlessly might be a bit much.
 
Old 05-05-2013, 10:29 AM   #6
Sibben71
New Member
portfolio
Sweden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Never mind. I solved this. Turns out I had installed it to a slow RAID setup rather than the system SSD. Now I just need to figure out why the RAID is performing so poorly.
 
Old 05-05-2013, 04:05 PM   #7
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 562
Hard drive performance caused this? You sure?
 
Old 05-05-2013, 09:05 PM   #8
Sibben71
New Member
portfolio
Sweden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Pretty sure. Reinstalled to a SSD and everything works fine.
 
Old 05-05-2013, 10:26 PM   #9
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 562
Once maya is opened, ram takes over for the most part. The re-install corrected a problem laying somewhere else.
 
Old 05-06-2013, 06:17 AM   #10
Sibben71
New Member
portfolio
Sweden
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by egglybagelface
Once maya is opened, ram takes over for the most part. The re-install corrected a problem laying somewhere else.


Precisely. Which is why, I'm guessing, once a UI component had been loaded from disk it resided in memory. The problem I had was that each thing was choppy the first time used. This led me to suspect reading it into memory was the issue.
 
Old 05-06-2013, 06:17 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.