CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2013, 09:50 AM   #16
chiefarchon
Veteran
 
chiefarchon's Avatar
Rita Gemma Charles
Bromley, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by cineartist
If you go here:


If you are using AMD It does sound graphics card related as been found in the past in these threads:


So.... I don't know. That could be it. Unfortunately.


oh wow I hope its not that, It has worked just fine with maya 2012 and 2013. Not sure what to do now...
 
Old 04-26-2013, 10:24 AM   #17
klaudio2u
Expert
 
klaudio2u's Avatar
portfolio
Klaudio
Croatia
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 262
I would try to uninstall Maya..update drivers, system and then install it again.

Something similar like this is possible to do when you make a cube and reverse it's normals. In Attribute editor under Render Stats uncheck Double Sided. And then if you want turn on x-ray...but i doubt that kind of settings you have set and saved as default.

PS. I didn't notice that you tried to toggle x-ray on/off in Modeling Toolkit under Object tab...not only that one you pointed in your video so try that.
 
Old 04-26-2013, 10:37 AM   #18
chiefarchon
Veteran
 
chiefarchon's Avatar
Rita Gemma Charles
Bromley, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
Would it make a difference that I also have maya 2013 on my computer also?
 
Old 04-26-2013, 03:06 PM   #19
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 562
I don't think an install of 2013 and 2014 at the same time would create that particular conflict. Nor and un and reinstall of 2014 will make a difference.

I'm convinced this is a graphics card issue. The view cube went faint also.

I suggest going wild in doing all sorts of random things such as in preferences turn view cube off and turn use gradient off. Change viewport colors. Turn texturing off. Why did you turn it on? You had no textures. A red lambert doesn't require hardware texturing.

What happens when you continue modeling? Inserting edge loops and painting with artisan for example. Unlock and flip normals. Render tests. Adding a viewport smooth operation.

Go into your graphics card settings in windows. All modern graphics cards have fairly detailed custom settings. Use overrides for maya.exe specifically, not an "Obey the global settings" or something sounding of that nature. Find "Transparency options. Use single or dual monitor etc. It will require a number of Maya restarts to nail down the problem. Change 1 setting at a time.
 
Old 04-26-2013, 03:34 PM   #20
cineartist
Student Of The Craft
 
cineartist's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Culver
Hayward, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefarchon
oh wow I hope its not that, It has worked just fine with maya 2012 and 2013. Not sure what to do now...


Yeah, it is not what you wanted to hear. In your case it is a laptop. That is never good news. But a rule of thumb I have found is that if something odd is happening and all other fixes don't work, it is a good chance it is a graphics card issue of some kind. This can cause a wide range of problems beyond even transparency.
__________________
Richard Culver
Protfolio Facebook WIP1 WIP2
 
Old 04-26-2013, 07:45 PM   #21
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
if you are going to reinstall Maya et al., make sure you uninstall all C++ redistributable packages too before re-installation, and then make sure that you have the latest versions updated after installation.

I have seen where an outdated redistribution package caused a lot of problems with Maya which came from another software package I was testing.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 04-27-2013, 02:16 AM   #22
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 331
You say you are not using Viewport 2.0. Maybe you should try it and also try High Quality.
 
Old 04-27-2013, 02:18 PM   #23
chiefarchon
Veteran
 
chiefarchon's Avatar
Rita Gemma Charles
Bromley, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
ok

hubby and I are trying a few things to see how they work.

1. yes viewport 2.0 seems to be the only one that works properly. Is it useable under all circumstances though as I don't know much about it.

2. we also removed all autodesk products, removed all graphics card drivers then installed them again. Then installed maya. it seemed to work fine,

3. then I installed mudbox and the problem returned.

4. we then did part 2 all over again. and this time all worked fin till I rebooted. :(

5. we then ran AMDs own overcloking thingy, and at this time of writing it seems to be working ok :s

can anyone give me some insight as to why overclocking would make it behave???

Last edited by chiefarchon : 04-27-2013 at 02:22 PM.
 
Old 04-27-2013, 04:01 PM   #24
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
hard to say, but since you're using an automated overclocking it could be pushing the PCI bus beyond what your graphics card can handle... or the type of memory you have.

honestly, it could be any number of things that go wonky... including improper heat dispersion.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 04-27-2013, 07:25 PM   #25
rattletrap99
Frequenter
Tim Jones
Somewhere between Canada and Panama, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 170
Backface culling, maybe?
 
Old 04-27-2013, 07:25 PM   #26
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.