CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2013, 11:59 AM   #1
nookie
Know-it-All
 
nookie's Avatar
portfolio
Luca Fiorentini
Lighting Artist
Lucasfilm Animation
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 367
Send a message via MSN to nookie
Alembic Export

Hi!

Is there any tutorial/guide/hint for the correct workflow to use when exporting to Alembic?
What I would like to do is to export only the geometry and then being able to overwrite the file in case I want to change the animation.
I have never used Alembic and I would like to be sure to use a correct workflow not to have surprises at the end
 
Old 04-22-2013, 01:04 PM   #2
animatedfox
what the ?!?!
 
animatedfox's Avatar
portfolio
Benjamin Fox
Seat 43
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 895
I haven't found any super solid tutorials per-se. But I have spent a bit of time digging into using it with Maya. The first step is to get a rundown on all the Export/Import options. Type AbcExport -help
AbcImport -help
In the script editor for a good little breakdown of things that aren't available just using Maya's GUI. As for overwriting the files, I guess you could, but as with lots of cache formats, overwriting something that is bring read in somewhere else can cause issues if those actions happen at the same time.
If you are looking for a way to replace existing caches in a scene, you can do this a few ways.
You can use Maya's Alembic Replace command. Select the root node of your cache and the replace command will update things with the new cache. Haven't pulled this apart in any extreme way...ie adding/removing a whole bunch of nodes between caches.
You can just change the path on the Alembic node. It won't update, as the snappy performance of the Alembic caches is supposedly connected to the fact that this file connection isn't 'Live'. But if you save your scene after updating this path and re-load then the cache will be updated correctly.
Hope that helps.
I am looking for more info to if anyone else has any thoughts.
~Ben
 
Old 04-23-2013, 07:43 AM   #3
nookie
Know-it-All
 
nookie's Avatar
portfolio
Luca Fiorentini
Lighting Artist
Lucasfilm Animation
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 367
Send a message via MSN to nookie
Thanks Ben!
Didn't know about the hidden flags. I'll let you know if I have any trouble
 
Old 04-23-2013, 07:43 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.