CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2013, 04:40 PM   #1
LordRaidis
Veteran
Angelo Vildasol
---, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Offsetting animation keys in MAYA vs MAX

So I'm moving from Max into Maya and I'm just trying to figure out how to offset a full line of animation, so that the first key value starts at 0 (or any other arbitrary value).

In Max, all you have to do is simply turn off auto-key, move, rotate or scale and it's done. But in Maya, the object simply snaps right back into place. I know I could go into the graph editor and manually move the entire curve by hand, but that is incredibly cumbersome in some cases.

Is there a better/easier way to do this? I'm sure there has to be
 
Old 04-18-2013, 05:15 PM   #2
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,674
can try selecting everything group it then move it, should work
 
Old 04-18-2013, 06:05 PM   #3
LordRaidis
Veteran
Angelo Vildasol
---, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Hey, thanks for the response! Unfortunately I'm not sure that's going to work as I'm needing to do this with bones on a character rig...
 
Old 04-18-2013, 08:35 PM   #4
LordRaidis
Veteran
Angelo Vildasol
---, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
In short, I'm copying animations from one bone to another, but the initial offset value is off and I need an easy way to set the initial pose to zero without the hassle of having to highlight and move tons of curves around.
 
Old 04-19-2013, 06:55 AM   #5
zaskar
Expert
portfolio
franky****inFourFingaz
-
Dresden, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 321
You will need to edit the curves itself, but there is an easier method than moving the curves manually. Inside the GraphEditor you can select all keys and type something like "-=2.5" into the value/time field. Maya handles this as a command to subtract 2.5 from all the keys. Its still some hassle but much more accurate if you know the offset values.
 
Old 04-20-2013, 11:22 PM   #6
LordRaidis
Veteran
Angelo Vildasol
---, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
So the curve editor is really the only way to do this eh? Alrighty then, thanks for the helpful tips folks! Mucho appreciated...
 
Old 04-21-2013, 08:16 AM   #7
Mark-J
Know-it-All
 
Mark-J's Avatar
portfolio
Mark Jackson
CEO & Founder
Red9 Consultancy
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 408
There's also the dopesheet you can move keys round in, or select your nodes that are keyed and shift select the keys in the timeline, you'll get a red bar that allows you to shift the keys on mass....or down load Red9 StudioPack, which has a ton of features for making stuff like this much easier.

Mark
 
Old 04-21-2013, 05:10 PM   #8
animatedfox
what the ?!?!
 
animatedfox's Avatar
portfolio
Benjamin Fox
Seat 43
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 891
The time slider is one of the most powerful over looked animation tools in Maya. If you are anti-graph editor split view, select the objects with curves you want offset then just hold down shift and LMB or MMB to drag and hilight a section of the timeslider that you want to offset. Use the little arrows in the middle of the hilighted section to slide selected area the arrows on the ends will let you scale the selection. To just edit a single or specific channels, change your Time Slider Preferences from Active to Channel Box. Then you will only see keys in the Time Slider if you have channels hilighted in the Channel Box...and therefore those will be the only channels you edit in the Time Slider.
I think it is a very good way to work once you get used to it.
Hope that helps.
~Ben
 
Old 04-21-2013, 06:26 PM   #9
LordRaidis
Veteran
Angelo Vildasol
---, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Definitely helping for sure! Great advice from everyone here--I've done a little bit of everything that's been suggested and so far so good. Thanks for the input folks! Hopefully this thread can help other people going through the MAX/MAYA transition.
 
Old 04-21-2013, 06:26 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.