CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 02:32 PM   #1
JustAnotherGuy
PRO
portfolio
Peter Hunt
Huddersfield,
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 95
Is there any way to have more than one batch render running?

I'd like to render out a few scenes made by a script I wrote, but the amount of objects causes each frame to take around 90% preparing and 10% processing, so my cpu is barely used up. I've looked around and seen you can queue up multiple renders, but I'd actually like to have multiple ones going at the same time to make it more efficient.

Is this possible at all?

Thanks
 
Old 04-10-2013, 07:00 PM   #2
lazzhar
Lazhar Rekik
 
lazzhar's Avatar
portfolio
Lazhar Rekik
3D and stuff
Algeria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,510
Of course you can do it. Just open a command line(windows) or a terminal then run the "render.exe " command. Do it for all scenes you would like to process.
__________________
Lazhar Rekik
 
Old 04-11-2013, 03:40 PM   #3
onetime
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 188
You might want to double check that the Batch Render Options 'Render Threads' option is set to the number of threads your machine has. I have no idea WHY the default is still '2'. Sometimes I have to toss my preferences folder temporarily and it takes me a while to realize that a previously fast render is taking ages because it's only using two threads.
 
Old 04-11-2013, 04:10 PM   #4
JustAnotherGuy
PRO
portfolio
Peter Hunt
Huddersfield,
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 95
I thought the command line let you queue renders, but not pull of multiple ones at once? I've also attempted a command line render before, but couldn't get it working and gave up on it haha

Quote:
Originally Posted by onetime
You might want to double check that the Batch Render Options 'Render Threads' option is set to the number of threads your machine has. I have no idea WHY the default is still '2'. Sometimes I have to toss my preferences folder temporarily and it takes me a while to realize that a previously fast render is taking ages because it's only using two threads.


And I have set it to use all cores lol, but the pre-processing of the scene is only single threaded, and with 200,000 objects, takes like forever to load each frame

Below is what the code does anyway, that's about halfway through an animation, and it branches out more later on, so that's probably only about 1/4 of the entire scene. The amount of cubes mean the renderer is running at 13% cpu most of the time, which is why I'd like to be able to set multiple ones going

 
Old 04-11-2013, 04:10 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.