CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 09:33 AM   #1
lwbsyz
New Member
portfolio
liwb
beijing, China
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
V-Ray for Maya can't render out image in dual X5647.

One of my render server has dual X5647 and 32GB momery(A). Another has dual E5600 and 24GB momery(B).
When I render maya file with V-Ray render on server A, the cpu usage is 100%, BUT without render output file and finish. It will render until I cancled.
The same file on B, it only takes 7 minutes.

Do you have the same problem? What test I can do?
 
Old 03-27-2013, 01:44 AM   #2
rasamaya
Time scavenger
 
rasamaya's Avatar
portfolio
David Russell
Student for Life
3DSolutions/iAnimate.net
Winnipeg, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,010
Sounds like illegal software issue. If not, the support at vray is very very helpful. They would get back to you very fast.
 
Old 03-27-2013, 01:44 AM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.