CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2013, 02:26 PM   #1
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
Setting absolute texture paths for VRAY DR

Hello

It's driving me insane!

How can I tell Maya to use absolute texture paths so my render slaves see the textures?

Anybody know how to solve this?

Cheers!
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-16-2013, 02:38 PM   #2
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
The work around I did was to set project locally (C:, D:, etc) .... BUT save your real working files on the server. This way all textures will use absolute path.
 
Old 02-16-2013, 02:41 PM   #3
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
hey panupat

not sure i understand fully.

i'm fairly sure that the machine i'm rendering from is the server. i'm working in a team so can't really muck around with the project structure due to source control etc.

if i could just get the file nodes to list the full path i'm sure it would work.

can you explain a bit further how you have it set up?

cheers!
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-16-2013, 02:48 PM   #4
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
No, I mean the "Set Project" inside Maya itself.
(file > Project Window > new or file > Set Project...)
If you put your files inside this project directory, Maya will try to use relative paths.

For example you set your project here
//server/vray/blah

and your texture is here
//server/vray/blah/sourceimages/texture.tiff

Maya will set the path to "sourceimages/texture.tiff"

However, if you put your texture *outside* the project directory, Maya will use absolute path.

So in a sense, you set your Maya project to be somewhere like
C:\temp

but saves all your working file on the server, then your file node should use absolute path.

Opening/saving files may be a bit tedious because you'll have to browse to the server path yourself. But most studio will have pipeline tools to help opening/saving files easier.

Another way is to set Maya's project directory on all machines to point to the same directory. It can become problematic if you work on multiple projects at once, which is why we do it the way I explained.

Last edited by Panupat : 02-16-2013 at 02:53 PM.
 
Old 02-16-2013, 03:30 PM   #5
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
I getcha

i'll give it a go.

i'd still like to know how to change to absolute paths though. would be the easier solution!
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-16-2013, 04:14 PM   #6
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
get your hands on the newer nightly builds - they do automatic texture transfer behind the scenes and no longer require access to the same absolute paths. I mix Windows, OS X and Linux machines in DR with no problems, where I used to use symlinks on Linux to mimic the OS X host's texture paths.
 
Old 02-16-2013, 10:27 PM   #7
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
get your hands on the newer nightly builds - they do automatic texture transfer behind the scenes and no longer require access to the same absolute paths. I mix Windows, OS X and Linux machines in DR with no problems, where I used to use symlinks on Linux to mimic the OS X host's texture paths.


good news!

my colleague has the nightly builds on his machine. hopefully he has left it on

we are trying to implement OSL and custom BDRF's.

cheers fella.
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-17-2013, 12:27 AM   #8
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
is OSL support in there already? I didn't think it was.
 
Old 02-17-2013, 08:39 AM   #9
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
don't think so yet but it's something we're pushing for and I think it's on the roadmap apparently.

opinions on this post are of the user only and don't reflect other companies opinions or statements.
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-21-2013, 12:00 PM   #10
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
hey cgbeige

are you currently using the nightly builds successfully with DR?

We have a recent nightly build but the maya is not seeing them with this build. It finds the IP but i get an error saying the machine 'actively rejected access' or something.

I would take this up with chaos group on the beta forum but can't get access at the moment.

cheers
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-21-2013, 03:47 PM   #11
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
ya, it works fine for me. I haven't had any issues like that. Are you sure the service is running on the slaves?
 
Old 02-21-2013, 04:39 PM   #12
akewt
Lord of the posts
portfolio
Kevin Wilson
Artist
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 531
i'll have to double check. i'm not the admin for them and we have been loaned 3 blades and i'm not allowed to remote into them! very frustrating.

but if your up and running with the nightly's then it's something that the admin is doing wrong.

cheers
__________________
akewt.com
 
Old 02-22-2013, 01:02 AM   #13
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
What OS are you running Vray clients on? Are you running them as daemon/service? If so, make sure you give Vray service the credentials to access shared directories.
 
Old 02-22-2013, 04:02 AM   #14
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
ya, you have to open the firewall port for them for sure.
 
Old 02-22-2013, 07:00 AM   #15
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 714
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
I always do a , "File, Set Project",.. and after go to "File, Project Window" ,.. and click "Accept" .. so it makes the paths and default directories on a network................... If you don't do this then the renderfarm may not have priveleges to render to that directory. Qube and Deadline here.
We have scripts locally to fix this, but the above is standard practice to follow on a farm with Maya.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.