CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 07:54 AM   #1
brueghel
PRO
portfolio
Simon Hildwein
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 157
maya camera to after effects

hi, I know this is a well known problem: even with a camera created with default settings and no focal lenght animation or complicated stuff, I can't get this camera match my locators in after effects; there is in most cases a little shift. I read many articles in the www related with this problem and I wonder if there is any workaround? So is there any chance to even animate Vray's physical cameras, also animate focal lenght and match them in after effects?


Thanks,
Simon
 
Old 02-01-2013, 11:04 AM   #2
brueghel
PRO
portfolio
Simon Hildwein
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 157
ok it seems, I found a part of the solution: locators must be baked for the complete timeline, same as the camera, not only one keyframe. Even if they are not animated, otherwise they will loose their position. Still wonder if you could get focal lenght animation into after effects.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 01:12 PM   #3
LinchpinZA
Know-it-All
 
LinchpinZA's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher James Ford
CG Generalist / Shader Artist
TX MOTIONMEDIA
Johannesburg, South Africa
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 300
Hi,

I have had a lot of these types jobs pass through our shop recently.
Some tips I think you might find usefull...

Things to check before exporting as .ma that can cause issues :

Convert your scene from cm to mm before export to .ma, or just have a very large scene to start with. This is because after effects measures scene units as pixels.. if your scene is too small in scale inside maya it can cause some transform disparities between the comp and 3d scene.

Make sure your camera is set to your goal comp resolution in your render globals
aswell as making sure your primary render camera is set to the camera you are exporting.

Your scene FPS must be set to the same as your target project in comp.

Make sure your timeline is set to the exact frame range of your project.

For static objects you only need one keyframe at the start and one keyframe at the end of your sequence timeline, this will help reduce filesize.

As for animating the focal length you can work it out.
In after effects you can change the size of your camera's film back which is in width by height, this directly affects focal length. In maya if you look under the Film Back rollout of your camera's attributes.. you can get a film back measurement under Camera Aperture.. note this measurement is in inches so when you take into Aftereffects if it gives it to you in mm do a conversion first. And I believe you can link the vray physical cam attributes to change the maya camera attributes and then could translate the measurements into after effects. I think the hard part would be matching the animation curves if you have an eases in your focal length changes.
__________________
TUMBLR
BEHANCE
VIMEO




Last edited by LinchpinZA : 02-01-2013 at 04:01 PM.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 12:40 PM   #4
brueghel
PRO
portfolio
Simon Hildwein
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 157
yes thanks, physical camera may be no problem, because its driven by my maya camera. However I had to delete my focal lenght animation, I can't get it work. I managed it now to match my footage, but the problem is now, that in AE there are very large distances and the guy who works with it cant get his AE Particle Effects work properly...

Last edited by brueghel : 02-05-2013 at 12:43 PM.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 01:16 PM   #5
maxx10
Protector of the Land
 
maxx10's Avatar
portfolio
Maxx Bruno
Torino, Italy
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 591
I've used this mel script a couple of times and it works quite well ... dunno if it transfers an animated focal lenght though...

maya to AE
 
Old 02-05-2013, 01:16 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.