CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2013, 04:56 PM   #1
Robosity
Know-it-All
portfolio
Rob
Rochester, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 322
Illsutrator Import Resolution

How can I make Maya import my illustrator objects at a higher resolution? Currently I have some text that needs to be made in 3D, but letters that have curves have like 4 spans for a full 180 degree curve and it looks very low poly.
__________________
noise Noise NOISE NOISE
 
Old 01-31-2013, 05:46 PM   #2
Cygnusrk727
Veteran
portfolio
Richard Keck
Graphic Designer
Knoxville, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 79
Select your imported text/object in Maya and hit "3." That will smooth the lines.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 05:51 PM   #3
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 712
if you import as a curve, you can use bevel plus to fine tune the conversion... may want to reset settings on the tool and/or check polygon count in output options.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 01-31-2013, 06:29 PM   #4
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
it's best to let Illustrator add more resolution to your paths by adding points. Having it interpolated on the Maya side could change the path. In Illustrator, select Object/Path/Add Anchor Points. The more, the merrier.
 
Old 03-17-2013, 08:44 PM   #5
Basicproduction
Oh yes.
portfolio
L C
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
it's best to let Illustrator add more resolution to your paths by adding points. Having it interpolated on the Maya side could change the path. In Illustrator, select Object/Path/Add Anchor Points. The more, the merrier.


Yeah this couldn't be any truer. I have spent 3 days trying to get good imported curves. lots of trial and error but wish I'd read this sooner!
 
Old 03-17-2013, 08:44 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.