CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 02:53 PM   #1
Dannimal
New Member
 
Dannimal's Avatar
portfolio
Dan Reese
Animator
Yorktel
Baltimore, USA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Playblast pop-up window won't open (Mac OSX)

Hi everybody. I'm new to the forum so this is my first time posting. I hope this is the right place and I appologize if this topic has already been resolved somewhere else, but I looked all over and haven't found a thread with the same specific issue.

Anyway, I'm running Maya 2011 64bit on OXS Lion and I'm having trouble with playblasts. every time I try to playblast with temporary files, nothing opens. It slows down my workflow way too much to keep saving files to the desktop and then manually open them in quicktime. The only 2 format options I see in the options window are qt and iff. And when I select iff, Fcheck opens but it plays back the animation in like triple speed! I'd love to be able to just have a pop-up open and start playing like it does on my windows maya 2011 at work. This is driving me crazy.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.
-Dan

Last edited by Dannimal : 01-23-2013 at 07:00 PM.
 
Old 01-30-2013, 03:50 PM   #2
Dannimal
New Member
 
Dannimal's Avatar
portfolio
Dan Reese
Animator
Yorktel
Baltimore, USA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Anybody? Still stumped...
 
Old 01-31-2013, 04:39 AM   #3
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,999
I thought it would open, but you can set it to do it manually via MEL like this:

playblast -filename "~/Desktop/pb.mov"; system "open \"~/Desktop/pb.mov\"";

open is a command line equivalent of a double click in the OS X command line

here are the playblast options:

http://download.autodesk.com/us/may.../playblast.html
 
Old 01-31-2013, 02:30 PM   #4
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,674
odd im on osx as well works fine see what your movies are set to open with as default

Last edited by thehive : 01-31-2013 at 06:11 PM.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 02:32 PM   #5
SreckoM
Frequenter
 
SreckoM's Avatar
portfolio
Srecko Micic
Senior 3d artist
PiXateCreative
Novi Sad, Serbia
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 206
Works here also.
 
Old 02-02-2013, 03:11 AM   #6
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Professional Keyboard Turner
Autodesk Games Group
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
There was a bug in 2011 when Apple made the move to Quicktime X it removed Quicktime from the Applications area and moved it over to Utilities. I believe we fixed it in a service pack for 2011 or in 2012 to check for multiple versions of Quicktime but if you install Quicktime 7 you should get the expected behaviour back. Drove me nuts when 10.6 first came out
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 02-06-2013, 02:41 PM   #7
Dannimal
New Member
 
Dannimal's Avatar
portfolio
Dan Reese
Animator
Yorktel
Baltimore, USA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostAbuse
There was a bug in 2011 when Apple made the move to Quicktime X it removed Quicktime from the Applications area and moved it over to Utilities. I believe we fixed it in a service pack for 2011 or in 2012 to check for multiple versions of Quicktime but if you install Quicktime 7 you should get the expected behaviour back. Drove me nuts when 10.6 first came out


Can I download quicktime 7 for Lion? I'm looking on apple's website and I only see quicktime 7.7 for Leopard as the latest version. Thanks guys!
 
Old 02-06-2013, 06:12 PM   #8
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,999
If you have the OS install disk, it's in the extras folder installer I think
 
Old 02-06-2013, 06:12 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.