CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2013, 10:36 PM   #1
Rawalanche
Senior Noob
 
Rawalanche's Avatar
portfolio
Ludvik Koutny
3D Generalist
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 325
Unhappy Window header flashing when using hotbox

Hi,

i recently started working with Maya, and i am really enjoying everything about it except one thing.

Whenever i hit spacebar to bring up hotbox, for some reason hotbox steals window focus from maya and therefore Maya window title changes color. The color changes to a singnificantly brigther one so it is very distracting, but mainly it looks like a form of flicker, that then creates impression of UI instability and slowness, even when it is not really the case. Non the less, it is extremely distracting. I use spacebar to switch viewports often, so my window title flashes quite a lot.

I tried to disable window title in preferences, but it just replaced window title with frame around the window, which flashes as well.

I will be very thanful for any suggestion how to fix this.

I am using Windows 8, and there is no way to make color of inactive window same as active one :(

Thanks in advance.
__________________
http://raw.bluefile.cz/
 
Old 01-14-2013, 05:47 PM   #2
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 562
I really believe, if I understand you right, that sounds like a problem inherent in Windows 8 and Maya. I've heard nothing like that in any 64bit version of Windows, Mac or linux. Sorry.

Last edited by egglybagelface : 01-14-2013 at 06:23 PM.
 
Old 01-14-2013, 08:15 PM   #3
Rawalanche
Senior Noob
 
Rawalanche's Avatar
portfolio
Ludvik Koutny
3D Generalist
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by egglybagelface
I really believe, if I understand you right, that sounds like a problem inherent in Windows 8 and Maya. I've heard nothing like that in any 64bit version of Windows, Mac or linux. Sorry.


It happens on W7 workstations as well. Only difference is that in W7, you can adjust color of inactive window border.

Simply open up your Maya, make sure it's a version with new QT GUI (the dark UI), so i believe 2012 and later, hold down spacebar to activate hotbox, and observe window header (top of the maya window, with the window title and minimize/maximize/close buttons)
__________________
http://raw.bluefile.cz/
 
Old 01-14-2013, 08:16 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.