CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2013, 04:01 PM   #1
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
scrolling trough tab's freezes maya

Hi Guys,

I have a wierd issue with Maya for quit a while now.
normaly i just take the work around but im fed up with that now after so long.

when I have object selected and I go to the Atribute editor, then I to go to the last tab ( the texture) so I use the > icon to go to the right to get to the tab.
When im at the end of the line ( so I cant go any further on the right tabs) Maya freezes up.
this happens also in the rendersettings when I go all the way to the right, to the option tab. ( with MR)
The wierd thing is that when I swith to an other program and back to maya it is working again.
If i dont do this it will take up to 40 sec before maya unfreezes automaticly.
So basicly all the time when I scroll trough the tabs and i reach the last tab, Maya freezes.
I had this problem with Maya 2012 and now again with 2013.
My coworker doesnt have the problem. and we do have 2 identical machines.

did any one run into this same problem?
 
Old 01-09-2013, 05:10 PM   #2
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,879
Yup, same here from Maya 2011 to 2013.5. Drives me nuts sometimes. I've started using scripts to jump to the material tab to avoid it but I also get it with any object that has a lot of inputs/outputs. Simply clicking through the tabs in the Attributes editor will often freeze Maya up for 20-30 seconds.

Interesting your friend doesn't get it though.. I wonder what's different about their install? Win 7 64 here BTW.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 01-09-2013, 05:23 PM   #3
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
Luckily I haven't had that problem, too. I do that a lot :(
 
Old 01-10-2013, 08:40 AM   #4
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
well we both have win 7 maya 2013 SP2.
and exact the same software for the rest on the workstions.
 
Old 01-10-2013, 11:03 AM   #5
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
Maybe a graphics driver issue? Check if you have the same version.

I dont have it here with maya2012.

cheers
Inkblack
 
Old 01-10-2013, 12:35 PM   #6
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
there is indeed a diverence in our drivers...
but that is because she has a newer card. ( i just found out )
I have the Nvidea Quadro FX3800 and she has the 4000 version.
we updated the driver but still the same problem.
 
Old 01-10-2013, 12:39 PM   #7
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
I just noticed she has Nvidea Quadro FX4000 card
and I have the Nvidea Quadro FX3800 card

We updated the 3800 driver but still the same problem.
 
Old 01-12-2013, 07:16 AM   #8
3Dmonkey
Frequenter
Mark
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 182
Yeah...since QT. The only thing I can suggest is that you can right-click on the <> bit in the AE and you get a list of nodes displayed which you can jump straight to.
 
Old 01-14-2013, 12:33 PM   #9
kees
www.lumonix.net
 
kees's Avatar
portfolio
Kees Rijnen
Software Developer
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,023
Are you using a mouse or wacom pen to click on the > tabs?

I noticed at work that when Inuse the Wacom pen to click the tabs it often freezes. I believe this is a wacom issue, but not sure.

If you use a mouse then it is probably something else that I havent seen.
__________________
-Kees
 
Old 01-14-2013, 12:46 PM   #10
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,879
^ I use a Wacom here, so maybe that is a factor. Seems weird though as I'd have thought a click with a pen should have the same effect as a click with a mouse?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Dmonkey
Yeah...since QT. The only thing I can suggest is that you can right-click on the <> bit in the AE and you get a list of nodes displayed which you can jump straight to.


Heh, never noticed that option, that's certainly a lot better than clicking/freezing and waiting. Thanks.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 01-14-2013, 01:57 PM   #11
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Never once seen this before on any Maya install on OSX or Linux, tablet or mouse. Sounds like a nasty one. Have you guys logged it with AD?
Maybe avoid using <> it for the time being and keep a HyperGraph open.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 01-17-2013, 09:52 AM   #12
thematt
brain filler
 
thematt's Avatar
matt
EMCA
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,517
yes we do all have this issue since Qt which is a known one by autodesk, normally it's been corrected, but it still happen when you have a lot of input to scroll through haven't find anywork around it so far, and it's super anoying.
thanks for the tip I'll check it out.

cheers
 
Old 11-11-2013, 02:29 PM   #13
yondon
Veteran
Y
Jerusalem, Israel
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
I have a new system working with Maya 2012, Wacom intous 3 and for the first time a Quadro k4000 GPU and i'm having the same freezing issue in the AE tabs. (as well as some other if you wanna try to help : (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthr...p?f=7&t=1133099)

I think it's like a Quadro-Wacom conflict or something..

any progress with it? I would really love to get some hints to how to solve it!

Thankss
 
Old 11-11-2013, 02:57 PM   #14
=LuxX=
Know-it-All
 
=LuxX='s Avatar
Tjeerd
Sr. 3D visualisation Engineer
SHL
Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
yes back then i used the inuos 4 wacom.

Now I use the intuos 5 touch and upgraded the 4000fx to a K4000 but still i have the problem. Did a few simple tests here and it is indeed the wacom... :(
but i love that thingy...
 
Old 11-11-2013, 03:24 PM   #15
yondon
Veteran
Y
Jerusalem, Israel
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 32
Very Frustrating :(
so no solution huh...shame
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.