CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2012, 03:27 AM   #1
Enuniq
...
portfolio
John Doe
Enuniq
Albuquerque, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Pitching Roof Maya 2013

As I'm a complete noob at Maya, I need some help. How do you make a pitch roof? I have the building here, but I simply need to pull the center up... Thoughts?

http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/...01211302024.jpg
 
Old 12-01-2012, 08:11 AM   #2
InfernalDarkness
Madness. Madness, I say!
 
InfernalDarkness's Avatar
portfolio
Sho Pi
CG arch/viz
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,572
Draw an edge down the top, and translate it up?

Architecture in Maya is rather absurd. But this is a pretty basic modeling aspect.
__________________
Commodore 64 @ 1MHz
64KB RAM
1541 Floppy Drive


"Like stone we battle the wind... Beat down and strangle the rains..."
 
Old 12-03-2012, 10:23 AM   #3
doffer
Keying everything
 
doffer's Avatar
portfolio
Christoffer Andersen
Animator
Valence, France
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 905
The tool you are looking for is "insert edge loop tool" under the "edit mesh" menu (you must be in "polygons" subset - the drop down thingy at the left).

But look through some Maya modeling tutorials. Knowing the basic tools of cutting, merging and extruding will be essential
__________________
Website
Steam Punk Challenge
 
Old 12-08-2012, 08:55 AM   #4
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernalDarkness
Draw an edge down the top, and translate it up?

Architecture in Maya is rather absurd. But this is a pretty basic modeling aspect.


Do you mean using Maya for architecture is absurd, or just that some of the tools are absurd?
 
Old 12-08-2012, 06:12 PM   #5
InfernalDarkness
Madness. Madness, I say!
 
InfernalDarkness's Avatar
portfolio
Sho Pi
CG arch/viz
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,572
Quote:
Do you mean using Maya for architecture is absurd, or just that some of the tools are absurd?


I mean that Maya has no tools for architectural design. You could script all the tools you'd need, of course, but that would take quite some time. Or you could just use Rhino and/or Revit, or other applications that already have these tools and have been developed for some time.

Of course Maya's great for rendering; I export from Rhino to Maya for my arch/viz renderings.
__________________
Commodore 64 @ 1MHz
64KB RAM
1541 Floppy Drive


"Like stone we battle the wind... Beat down and strangle the rains..."
 
Old 12-09-2012, 09:25 AM   #6
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 406
join me on skype

im learning maya and would also like to help u where i can ,join me in my studies .Skype info absorbentghost
 
Old 12-09-2012, 09:25 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.