CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 12:15 AM   #1
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
Live action night mare

here i am slaving to get maya to play jpeg imported jpeg sequence to no avail. I tried to use another format Iff and works ,but a new issue comes pop up,the object slide on the tracked points.I have a perfect boujou track with all the objects pin pointed just fine but when inside of maya things just don't add up.any help with the jpeg file errors?
 
Old 10-30-2012, 01:49 AM   #2
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
are they jpeg2000 files? I dunno if Maya supports those.. just stabbing in the dark
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 10-30-2012, 06:59 AM   #3
Schempp
Know-it-All
portfolio
Eric Schempp
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 323
If you are 100% that your track is correct then check your framerates in Maya and boujou. Is the sequence starting at the same frame in both apps?
__________________
Voxels for dinner.
_____________
http://esvfx.wordpress.com/ maya vfx blog
 
Old 10-30-2012, 09:23 AM   #4
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
Maya is the issue here

The frame rates are consistent ,but the tracking piont still drift and the image sequence can't be read when the file is imported from boojou.Here is the error message maya gives "

"



Quote:
Originally Posted by Schempp
If you are 100% that your track is correct then check your framerates in Maya and boujou. Is the sequence starting at the same frame in both apps?

Last edited by AbsorbentGhost : 10-30-2012 at 09:39 AM.
 
Old 10-30-2012, 09:45 AM   #5
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
Too small to read.

You can copy the error message from the script editor as text and paste them here.
 
Old 10-30-2012, 09:59 AM   #6
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
Sorry about that buddy

here is the text of what it reads as ""
// Error: Unable to load the image file, 'C:/Users/test/Desktop/Good Videos/DSC_1.MOV', for Camera_1_ImagePlane1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panupat
Too small to read.

You can copy the error message from the script editor as text and paste them here.
 
Old 10-30-2012, 10:34 AM   #7
3Dmonkey
Frequenter
Mark
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 182
How do you have your imagePlane set? Is it set to movie?
 
Old 10-30-2012, 10:36 AM   #8
neuk
Dr. Strangelove
portfolio
ognjen vukovic
london, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 181
Thats a qt movie thats giving you that error, go into hypershade under the textures tab and find what the node with the mov file is conected to, and correct whatever needs to be corrected,
 
Old 10-30-2012, 03:01 PM   #9
Schempp
Know-it-All
portfolio
Eric Schempp
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 323
Not sure about boujou but when you are posting that error message i surely beleive that its the mov file that creates the problem. i always convert my mov files to an image sequence before i track cause then i know that the tracking software can export it to maya.

start by converting your mov file to jpgs or any other format that maya likes. be sure to get the framepadding right otherwise maya will just spit out yet another error message.


Hope it helps.
__________________
Voxels for dinner.
_____________
http://esvfx.wordpress.com/ maya vfx blog
 
Old 10-30-2012, 05:16 PM   #10
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
guys i found the issue

Maya isn't a smart program in terms of filling in the blanks as max can,the issue was that maya can't read image sequence if it don't have a strict naming convention so wat i did was go to AAF and exported the sequence "filename.#####extension" .did my track over and exported to maya.
 
Old 10-30-2012, 05:33 PM   #11
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbsorbentGhost
Maya isn't a smart program in terms of filling in the blanks as max can,the issue was that maya can't read image sequence if it don't have a strict naming convention so wat i did was go to AAF and exported the sequence "filename.#####extension" .did my track over and exported to maya.


True.. using movie files is unpredictable

image sequences should be "image_name.0001.jpg" etc
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 10-31-2012, 04:41 PM   #12
Kyron
Cat lover
 
Kyron's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Kragh
Method Studios
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 326
I would avoid using _ (underscore) and just go with . (dots).

I have had issues before with image sequences. Funny thing is if itīs just used as a normal texture, I never have any problems.
 
Old 10-31-2012, 05:37 PM   #13
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyron
I would avoid using _ (underscore) and just go with . (dots).

I have had issues before with image sequences. Funny thing is if itīs just used as a normal texture, I never have any problems.


You can have underscores just don't use them to delineate where the sequence number begins and ends.

There should be a dot before the sequence number and inbetween the sequence number and the suffix.

For any other use like a static texture maya doesn't really care about any of this.
__________________
blah blah blah

Last edited by gmask : 10-31-2012 at 05:43 PM.
 
Old 10-31-2012, 05:37 PM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.