CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2012, 07:41 AM   #1
revilo3D
CG Addict
 
revilo3D's Avatar
portfolio
Oliver Hilbert
3D Lecturer
Media Design School
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 618
Maya 2013 Extension Rant

Ok is it just me or others finding these issues?

Installed 2013 suite educational. Then I had to uninstall maya - ok.. but leaving behind folders and broken links because it doesn't uninstall cleanly - not cool.

Installed 2013 extension. Fire it up... 2012 splash screen for a 2013 package - On a computer that's never even seen 2012. Nice! Top QA there.

Imagine my surprise when I realised I need all new compiles of my plugins like vray.
This 2013 extension contains "service pack 2", which in turn is actually 2013.5. A completely new version of maya.

Sorry Autodesk. This is bollocks.

Anyway - A warning to those that haven't made the move yet. DONT get 2013 extension unless all the new compiles of your tools are available.



Rant over...
__________________
"Yeap, im certain - I spent 50hrs making sure it was a cow"

www.revilo3d.com
 
Old 10-29-2012, 08:32 AM   #2
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Professional Keyboard Turner
Autodesk Games Group
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by revilo3D
Imagine my surprise when I realised I need all new compiles of my plugins like vray.
This 2013 extension contains "service pack 2", which in turn is actually 2013.5. A completely new version of maya.


It was explicitly stated that the 2013 Extension was not binary compatible with 2013 for a number of reasons. While it's unfortunate and means a recompile of plug-ins for people it would also mean not being able to include certain features if we didn't rev the API.
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 10-29-2012, 11:13 AM   #3
revilo3D
CG Addict
 
revilo3D's Avatar
portfolio
Oliver Hilbert
3D Lecturer
Media Design School
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 618
Sorry Shawn I missed this then.

I don't see that stated on...
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...112&id=15500357

which leads me to go here:
http://subscription.autodesk.com/sp...774&id=20566462

and I even went here to "Read This First" before i install.
http://scfiles.autodesk.com/sc/file...a9dac583be0ae27

From here its a download and install.

Did I miss something?

If the API revision is for features - then is it the extension that versions it? Or would just a service pack 2 install do the same?
__________________
"Yeap, im certain - I spent 50hrs making sure it was a cow"

www.revilo3d.com
 
Old 10-29-2012, 02:59 PM   #4
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
I agree that it's a bad idea to do this for .5 Extensions. I'm on subscription but can't use 2013.5 because I have a bunch of plug-ins, none of which are updated for .5
 
Old 10-29-2012, 05:49 PM   #5
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,833
At least with 2013 Extension being a separate install there's nothing to prevent you having both that and 2013.0 installed so you can use the older version on projects where you need plugins.

In another app I use plugins break pretty much every version (often due to API changes, not just that they need to be recompiled) so I guess I see it as part of life. I try to avoid plugins if I can though as it gets to be a nuisance chasing updates all the time.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 10-29-2012, 07:48 PM   #6
revilo3D
CG Addict
 
revilo3D's Avatar
portfolio
Oliver Hilbert
3D Lecturer
Media Design School
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Horganovski
At least with 2013 Extension being a separate install there's nothing to prevent you having both that and 2013.0 installed so you can use the older version on projects where you need plugins.


Not really suitable solution for a "build" thats going to be rolled out to over 100 machines.

Does the non extension SP2 download keep Maya as 2013?
__________________
"Yeap, im certain - I spent 50hrs making sure it was a cow"

www.revilo3d.com
 
Old 10-29-2012, 07:57 PM   #7
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,833
With respect, I'd imagine that in any studio where there are going to be 100 workstations updated the people responsible for that would do extensive testing to make sure it's not going to impact their pipeline first. From what I've read most studios are pretty slow to update for this reason, if it ain't broke...

Cheers,
brian
 
Old 10-29-2012, 08:04 PM   #8
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Horganovski
From what I've read most studios are pretty slow to update for this reason, if it ain't broke...

Cheers,
brian


Yep. Still using 2011 at work.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 10-29-2012, 08:16 PM   #9
Faux
Expert
portfolio
Dee Mae
Salis, GB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 367
Quote:
Does the non extension SP2 download keep Maya as 2013


Yes, same API as 'vanilla' 2013 I believe (plugin away).
 
Old 10-29-2012, 08:47 PM   #10
revilo3D
CG Addict
 
revilo3D's Avatar
portfolio
Oliver Hilbert
3D Lecturer
Media Design School
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 618
Haha I'm that person responsible for testing and im not in a studio, but an educational environment.

This machine is then for next year.

EDIT: Thanks Faux
__________________
"Yeap, im certain - I spent 50hrs making sure it was a cow"

www.revilo3d.com
 
Old 10-30-2012, 10:41 AM   #11
lostparanoia
Care bear
Mikael
VFX artist - 3D
Malmö, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 636
Ok, so we're about to upgrade to 2013. We need all plugins to work properly. Does this mean that Maya 2012 SP1 is the version we should use?

Is SP2 the same as 2013.5?
__________________
"No, the movement is good, it just has to travel faster from spot A to spot B in the same amount of time."
 
Old 10-30-2012, 12:12 PM   #12
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,371
2013 sp2 is a bug fix release and will use the same plugins as 2013 sp1 and 2013.

2013.5 is a new version and, like every other new version, needs all plugins to be recompiled. It includes roughly the same bug fixes as are included in sp2, but it also has extra features like directx11 viewport and scene assembly. (these are not in 2013 sp2)

You will need to remove earlier versions of 2013 to install 2013 sp2.

2013.5 is a complete new version so you can install it on the same machine as 2013. ie you can have both installed.

If you are upgrading from 2012 or earlier I would go straight to 2013 sp2. It seems pretty stable so far. You may as well get the latest bug fixes. As we've seen in the past, there is always the chance someone will find a show stopper bug tomorrow, but hey... life's like that too.

David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 10-30-2012, 01:08 PM   #13
lostparanoia
Care bear
Mikael
VFX artist - 3D
Malmö, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 636
Thanks for the info David.

EDIT: nvm, found the info myself.
__________________
"No, the movement is good, it just has to travel faster from spot A to spot B in the same amount of time."

Last edited by lostparanoia : 10-30-2012 at 01:37 PM.
 
Old 10-31-2012, 07:48 AM   #14
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by djx
As we've seen in the past, there is always the chance someone will find a show stopper bug tomorrow, but hey... life's like that too.

David


In life you also don't have a save, things don't always work the way you want, and you can expect different results for the same action. Are your expectations from a computer program as same as your life, or are they just from maya?
 
Old 10-31-2012, 11:36 AM   #15
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,371
but maya is my life

David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.