CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2012, 04:47 PM   #1
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Maya 2013 : Batch Render Stops itselfs after a while

Hello the CG community.


Here is my problem : when I start a batch render with Maya 2013, the render calculates a certain number of frames (sometimes 10, sometimes 8, sometimes 15...) and then stops.

On maya it says that the batch is over, but in the log I found a Fatal Error at the end...

The log is in attachment.


Can someone help me solve that problem ? Did it happened before to somebody ??


Thanks

Last edited by Malven31 : 10-18-2012 at 04:54 PM.
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:00 PM   #2
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
I UP this topic because it has been a month now and I'm still having the problem.

I've been looking through the entire web for answers, no succes.


Please people... Try to help. I'm in a french 3D school and we're rendering animations this year, and unfortunatly I'm unable to fully do it because I run out of time (I keep launching the render batch every 10 frames for all my animations)...

I would really enjoy to find a solution if you think you can help.


Thank you in advance,
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:10 PM   #3
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
I have had that too in some scenes.

Try not to batch render from within maya. But from the command line.

or

try rendering with some render managing software like deadline,smedge etc.
This will manage these tasks for you.


cheers
Inkblack
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:15 PM   #4
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
What you mean is :

I create a .bat file where I call the line of rendering with mental ray ?
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:18 PM   #5
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
there are some links on that topic, try googling "command line rendering maya"

but....i think you even can rightclick your maya file and press "render".
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:22 PM   #6
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Done, but after 30 secondes of rendering, "Maya Batch Render has stopped working" error message appears on the screen...
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:28 PM   #7
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
hmm ok there must be something wrong with the scene probably.

You are rendering with mental ray right?
you could try the render diagnostic to see if you can find something there.

What i usually do is hide almost all of the scene and then render. If that works, unhide a few things, then render again..... etc etc go on untill you unhide "the problem"
then you know what to fix.

You can also import your scene into a new scene. This sometimes helps.

Its kinda hard to point out the problem, it could be a million things actually.


good luck
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:43 PM   #8
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Thanks for the try, but changing scenes doesn't do anything.

The problem occures on EVERY scene I render, no matter what's inside.

Having 10 or 10 millions polys in my scene doesn't change, constraint or no constraint, animation or no animation, even a single plane with a lambert makes the render crash...

And I'm actually realising that it doesn't do it with the batch only : even with the frame buffer : sometimes the render stops and I don't know why. And this didn't happened on my old computer with maya 2012. Since I got a new one, I've got problems...


I'm totally freaking out because of that. If it's a material problem I'm screwed
 
Old 11-15-2012, 08:50 PM   #9
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
ok well if a scene with only a plane in it also makes the render crash then its something completely different.

It sounds like maya is just corrupt or something. I would reinstall it if i were you.
Also make sure you have all the lastest service packs and hotfixes installed.

weird problem mate.....
 
Old 11-15-2012, 10:31 PM   #10
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
I think I don't have Maya SP1, but not sure...

Where can I be sure of the version I have ? It doesn't say it on the "About Maya" pannel. It says Maya 2013 64bit, so I guess I don't have SP1 ?
 
Old 11-16-2012, 09:40 AM   #11
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
ow sorry my bad, i see now that you are using maya2013. I thought maya2012.
I dont use maya2013 so i dont know about those hotfixes and servicepacks.

i think you can see it under : help-> about maya.


Try out maya2012 maybe to see if its a maya problem or a computer problem.


good luck
 
Old 11-19-2012, 07:59 AM   #12
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Problem solved by miracle...


One of my teacher told me to check on the Bios the Hyperthreading, so I desabled it and now it all works fine again ! I wouldn't have had an inche of a clue on where to look if he wouldn't have told me the word "Hyperthreading"...

So it's all good for me now, thanks again for the try =)


Malven
 
Old 11-19-2012, 08:18 AM   #13
inkblack
Frequenter
portfolio
Mathijs Brussaard
Animator
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 179
ah yes i have read about that. I thought it was an old bug actually that got fixed.
I dont have these problems anymore and i have multithreading on too.

But....i usually render with a render managing software (deadline), because that is more safe with crashing renders etc.

well good to hear your up and running.

good luck
cheers
 
Old 11-19-2012, 05:41 PM   #14
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
Thanks anyway for the names of the render managers, I'm gonna have a closer look at that

Good continuation ! (dunno if it's correct to say that in english but it is in french ^^)


=)
 
Old 11-20-2012, 08:27 PM   #15
Malven31
New Member
portfolio
Alix
Tournefeuille, France
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 23
New weird problem :


Now when I open up my render settings, the Quality, Indirect Lighting and Options shows empty. Nothing is in those tabs, and I get an error message :

Error: file: C:/ProgramFiles/Autodesk/Maya2013/mentalray/scripts/createMentalRayFeaturesTab.mel line 568: Object's name 'scrollLayout' is not unique.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.