CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2012, 02:16 PM   #1
kiryha
Expert
 
kiryha's Avatar
portfolio
Kiryha Krysko
3D artist
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 702
Send a message via ICQ to kiryha
Change reference options after creation

Is it possible?
I need to change "shared reference options"- turn on Display layers, Shading network and render layers, after references was created and animated.
__________________
3D animation blog
 
Old 10-10-2012, 05:28 PM   #2
Schempp
Know-it-All
portfolio
Eric Schempp
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 323
Cant you just replace your reference with the same model/rig were you made those changes?
__________________
Voxels for dinner.
_____________
http://esvfx.wordpress.com/ maya vfx blog
 
Old 10-10-2012, 07:00 PM   #3
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schempp
Cant you just replace your reference with the same model/rig were you made those changes?


He used some options when making the reference that merge common elements between multiple instances of the same referenced file.
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 10-10-2012, 09:28 PM   #4
nookie
Know-it-All
 
nookie's Avatar
portfolio
Luca Fiorentini
Lighting Artist
Lucasfilm Animation
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 367
Send a message via MSN to nookie
You could try to edit the .ma file with a text editor and change/add the needed flags.
If I remember correctly I did this once and it worked but I am not completely sure. Nevertheless I think it is worth a try.
Just make a simple scene with the correct settings and open it in a text editor to see the correct flags and use them (also take care about what you edit, as far as I remember the lines have values that are repeated)

Good luck!
 
Old 10-11-2012, 08:37 AM   #5
kiryha
Expert
 
kiryha's Avatar
portfolio
Kiryha Krysko
3D artist
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 702
Send a message via ICQ to kiryha
Changing simple maya ASCII file works fine.
You need just add (-shd "displayLayers" -shd "shadingNetworks" -shd "renderLayersByName" ) flags to "file" command. Thanks!
__________________
3D animation blog
 
Old 10-11-2012, 04:54 PM   #6
kiryha
Expert
 
kiryha's Avatar
portfolio
Kiryha Krysko
3D artist
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 702
Send a message via ICQ to kiryha
And as usual, when its working on cubes it may not work on real scenes.
I cant resave my *.mb to *.ma, Maya crashes.
Anybody know any other way how to convert mb to ma?
__________________
3D animation blog
 
Old 10-11-2012, 05:29 PM   #7
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiryha
And as usual, when its working on cubes it may not work on real scenes.
I cant resave my *.mb to *.ma, Maya crashes.
Anybody know any other way how to convert mb to ma?



Try unloading all the references first and then saving as ascii or select all the objects and export selected.
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 10-11-2012, 07:33 PM   #8
nookie
Know-it-All
 
nookie's Avatar
portfolio
Luca Fiorentini
Lighting Artist
Lucasfilm Animation
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 367
Send a message via MSN to nookie
try also unloading usused plugins.
Some of them could be unable to save data in ascii format
 
Old 10-11-2012, 08:21 PM   #9
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by nookie
try also unloading usused plugins.
Some of them could be unable to save data in ascii format


Well it's more likely that you might have "unknown" nodes in the scene from plugins that are not loaded or otherwise unavailable and maya won't let you switch formats if you do.

first use `ls -type unknown` to see if you have any in your scene and then you can try deleting them with: delete `ls -type unknown`
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 10-12-2012, 07:01 AM   #10
kiryha
Expert
 
kiryha's Avatar
portfolio
Kiryha Krysko
3D artist
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 702
Send a message via ICQ to kiryha
Sure i clean up scene from unknown nodes, unload all references, but still get crash while saving file.
__________________
3D animation blog
 
Old 10-12-2012, 07:01 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.