CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2012, 07:08 PM   #1
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
Vector Displacement maps problem

Hi everyone!
So i'll get right down to it. I'm attempting to render out a vector displacement map in maya 2013
This is how my workflow is thus far. I've been trying to figure out vector displacement maps, so for the purposes of this test, I'm only using a plane. Anyways

I start up zbrush
I then make a plane, and subdivide it several times to get to sculpting
I have a pretty high detailed sculpture going on, on the mesh, but nothing fancy.
From there, once I am finished I make the displacement map, with these settings
32 bit./ Tangent/ uv map at 1024/1024.
I follow that creating and exporting the VDMap.

Once maya 2013 is opened up, I go ahead and import the obj file.
This is where the problem starts
I open up the obj file, and go on to map the VDMap onto the displacement of groupshader. However once I do that I continually get this error
Warning: Failed to open texture file /users/shared/pixologic/gozprojects/default/vectortest.exr
What am I doing wrong here?

Thanks for your time
 
Old 10-01-2012, 07:43 PM   #2
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,827
First thing is to make sure the OpenExr plugin is loaded, that's what's causing that error most likely. I also load the TiffFloat plugin too when working with ZBrush maps.

Another thing to keep in mind (it caught me out for a while) is that you need to connect the file node to the Vector displacement in the Displacement shader, not the regular Displacement. Obvious really but it had me scratching my head for a while first time I tried it.

Lastly don't forget to set up the export settings in ZBrush to suit Mayas vector displacement, for 2012/2013 it needs to be set to Flip and Switch 11, Tangent Flip and Switch 11.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 10-01-2012, 11:17 PM   #3
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
I guess I did something wrong, because its not working :/
Here are the settings that I was using

I loaded up several screen shots on imgur. I hope this provides some insight to my problem

http://imgur.com/a/EOq3e

Best
-Paul
 
Old 10-01-2012, 11:42 PM   #4
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
Also another question. I'm not sure it's having any impact on what i'm doing, but it might haha.

Can maya hardware 2.0 support vector displacement maps?

I dont think this would be the problem, considering my problems is just from maya opening the darn file in the first place. But I'm just covering all my baes.
 
Old 10-02-2012, 02:21 AM   #5
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,827
You've made the mistake I mentioned above - you have plugged the file node into the Displacement input of the Displacement shader instead of the Vector Displacement input.

Regarding the viewport, no you won't see it, you have to render. Unless you are using 2013.5 and the new DX11 viewport mode, but that requires you to set up different shaders altogether so probably best to stick to getting this to work first.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 10-02-2012, 04:00 AM   #6
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
First off, I want to thank you for your help so far. I am immensely grateful. I am stll running into issues however.

I think I understand now, and I make the file node under the Vector Displacement under the Displacement Shader. However once I do that, and attempt to put the EXR file down there in the file node. I recieve the error message that I posted on Imgur.

I also posted the last few lines of messages in the script editor in hopes that it might help

http://imgur.com/a/m3474#oLEAM

I feel like we're making great headway on this. Thank you so much!
 
Old 10-02-2012, 02:24 PM   #7
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
Do you mean I am doing it right?
or...?
 
Old 10-02-2012, 02:44 PM   #8
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,827
One thing I've read about this is that Maya doesn't like greyscale images sometimes and prefers RGB images. Are you sure the Exr is RGB? (and sure the file exists in the path shown?)

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 10-02-2012, 03:33 PM   #9
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,038
Brian, vector maps are allways RGB cause they are totally gaudy...

you could test a mudbox vector map fist to be shure your workflow is the right one...
__________________
...
 
Old 10-02-2012, 08:08 PM   #10
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,827
Thanks, good to know. One of these days I'll have to buy full version of Photoshop so I can actually open these textures and look at them properly. Still using PS Elements that came free with my Wacom but it won't open a lot of stuff

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 10-03-2012, 03:05 PM   #11
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
Hey oglu,
I attempted to do what you said. By going through mudbox, and extracting a VDM through it. I then go into Maya, and do the same process I've been doing. Adding a file node, to the VD Shader, and once I put the file in maya. I once again, get the error message, I've been getting. Not being able to open the teture file. I saw some other people were having the same problem, maybe I need to install an update or something.
 
Old 10-03-2012, 03:29 PM   #12
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,038
are you using mental ray or still hardware render 2.0..
mr should be able to use exr files...
__________________
...
 
Old 10-04-2012, 02:51 PM   #13
nbreslow
Interplanetary Traveller
 
nbreslow's Avatar
portfolio
Nicholas Breslow
CG Generalist
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 126
If using OpenEXR make sure that the OpenEXRLoader.mll plugin is loaded via Window \ Settings/Preferences \ Plugin Manager.

-N
 
Old 10-07-2012, 06:43 AM   #14
Pmiller
New Member
portfolio
Paul Miller
Dallas, US
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
Well, the plugin is loaded, and I'm using Mental ray. I think I might just have to reinstall it :/. I'll let you guys know how it goes.
 
Old 10-07-2012, 06:43 AM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.