CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2012, 03:15 PM   #1
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
polygon disappears when performing boolean > union

Hi guys,

I hope someone can help me with my problem.

I created 2 polygons. On each of the polygon, I deleted faces & rearranged vertices to get the desired form.

Once I get the form for each polygon, I perform Mesh > Boolean > Union.

I don't get errors or warnings after this function, but the mesh disappears.

Is this not possible?

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance,
scr33ner
 
Old 09-30-2012, 05:53 PM   #2
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
That's boolean for you. It's the most predictable function in Maya, you can be 100% sure it will not work.

Joking aside, if you really want to use boolean you have to keep your model as clean as possible. Delete history, no holes, clean geometry, etc. Deleting faces leaving holes on them will not work.
 
Old 09-30-2012, 06:32 PM   #3
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panupat
That's boolean for you. It's the most predictable function in Maya, you can be 100% sure it will not work.

Joking aside, if you really want to use boolean you have to keep your model as clean as possible. Delete history, no holes, clean geometry, etc. Deleting faces leaving holes on them will not work.


Thanks Panupat,

So even if you bridge to create a plane or pinch vertices, it still won't guarantee that union will work?
 
Old 09-30-2012, 06:35 PM   #4
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
 
Old 09-30-2012, 07:14 PM   #5
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl


Thanks for this zoharl, will have to give this a go...
 
Old 09-30-2012, 10:15 PM   #6
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
if you're on OS X or Linux, there's also Ticket01's Boole plug-in, which also works really well.

Someone tried to compile that bool plug-in for OS X but it's not a straightforward recompile.
 
Old 09-30-2012, 11:06 PM   #7
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
I thought all the code was cross platform. Do you have an idea what was the problem?
 
Old 09-30-2012, 11:56 PM   #8
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl
I thought all the code was cross platform. Do you have an idea what was the problem?


sorry about this, I should have clarified, I haven't added the plug-in yet...

I was asking a general question before reading through all the posts from the link you posted for the plug-in...didn't realize booleans are an issue (to say the least) with Maya before asking the question.

just FYI running Maya 2010 on Windows 7 64bit
 
Old 10-01-2012, 12:40 AM   #9
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
I was asking @cgbeige about the OS X compilation.
 
Old 10-01-2012, 01:19 AM   #10
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
@zoharl...ok no worries.

I finally added the plug-in & it does show up in the plug-ins manager window.

I'm getting this error when performing a boolean:

Code:
# Error: NameError: name 'connect_boolPro' is not defined #


I shouldn't have to mess with loadLibrary64.exe, right?
Attached Images
File Type: png plugInsLoad.png (27.0 KB, 4 views)
 
Old 10-01-2012, 02:00 AM   #11
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl
I was asking @cgbeige about the OS X compilation.


Trey Harrell tried to compile the Mac version but the carve base package wouldn't compile. I'm guessing it's not set up for gcc in OS X and Linux. It does look like someone here got it to compile though:

http://code.google.com/p/carve/issues/detail?id=27

with clang, xcode and cmake. That's a bit beyond me, though.
 
Old 10-01-2012, 05:10 AM   #12
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
@cgbeige, so if I'll change the library code to compile with gcc (windows mingw), would it do the trick?

@scr33ner, you ran a python command connect_boolPro, instead of copying the script content to the script editor.
 
Old 10-01-2012, 04:22 PM   #13
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl
@cgbeige, so if I'll change the library code to compile with gcc (windows mingw), would it do the trick?


it should. I don't think the Maya plug-in would pose any problems if carve compiled with gcc.
 
Old 10-01-2012, 06:17 PM   #14
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
@zoharl: this is friggin brilliant & is such a time saver, can't believe Autodesk couldn't implement this on their VERY costly piece of software!

I got union to work. Excuse my ignorance but haven't worked with python at all or melScript; so my next question is how can I get other boolean operations to work?

Can't remember which thread I found this:
Code:
import maya.mel as mel import maya.cmds as mc if not mel.eval('exists boolop'): mc.loadPlugin('boolop') mel.eval('boolop 0 boolopRes') mc.unloadPlugin('boolop', force=1) enum OP { UNION = 0, /**< in a or b. */ INTERSECTION = 1, /**< in a and b. */ A_MINUS_B = 2, /**< in a, but not b. */ B_MINUS_A = 3, /**< in b, but not a. */ SYMMETRIC_DIFFERENCE = 4, /**< in a or b, but not both. */ ALL = 5 /**< all split faces from a and b */ };


Anyway, next up is to make sure the output mesh are kosher with Unity.
 
Old 10-01-2012, 08:15 PM   #15
scr33ner
Veteran
 
scr33ner's Avatar
mark laurel
chicago,
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
so far static mesh import to Unity with BoolPros is good!
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.