CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2012, 03:47 PM   #1
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Anyone know what this means? And how to fix it?

It's been coming up as soon as I open a scene in Maya 2013.
Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2012-09-24 at 11.27.14 AM.png (28.7 KB, 53 views)
 
Old 09-24-2012, 06:38 PM   #2
stooch
Lord of the posts
 
stooch's Avatar
portfolio
Dimitri Loginowski
VFX Artist + Designer
Handsome, LLC
Beverly Hills, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via AIM to stooch
it looks like attribute editor is tryign to build a layout but its missing nodes, maybe you have a plugin that is not being loaded properly? you have any plugins you installed recently?
__________________
From Russia, with love @ stooch.tv

Last edited by stooch : 09-24-2012 at 06:41 PM.
 
Old 09-24-2012, 06:41 PM   #3
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooch
it looks like attribute editor is tryign to build a layout but its missing nodes, maybe you have a plugin that is not being loaded properly?



That's strange...
I haven't altered anything at all within the plug-ins folder.
 
Old 09-24-2012, 06:46 PM   #4
stooch
Lord of the posts
 
stooch's Avatar
portfolio
Dimitri Loginowski
VFX Artist + Designer
Handsome, LLC
Beverly Hills, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via AIM to stooch
Quote:
Originally Posted by thawk127
That's strange...
I haven't altered anything at all within the plug-ins folder.


check that mental ray is loading.
__________________
From Russia, with love @ stooch.tv
 
Old 09-24-2012, 06:49 PM   #5
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooch
check that mental ray is loading.



mayatomr.bundle is successfully loaded and checked inside the plu-ins mgr.
 
Old 09-24-2012, 06:57 PM   #6
stooch
Lord of the posts
 
stooch's Avatar
portfolio
Dimitri Loginowski
VFX Artist + Designer
Handsome, LLC
Beverly Hills, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via AIM to stooch
I looked at the mel file that is popping up in that dialog and it seems that its expecting some template files that dont exist on your computer.

try running this in mel script editor: print `getenv MAYA_CUSTOM_TEMPLATE_PATH`;

and make sure that you actually have templates in these directories.

Also, make sure that Maya_install_dir\scripts\AETemplates\

is not empty.

basically its looking for a file specific node template that it cant find, maybe someone worked on that scene before and used plugins that you dont have.
__________________
From Russia, with love @ stooch.tv

Last edited by stooch : 09-24-2012 at 07:06 PM.
 
Old 09-24-2012, 07:48 PM   #7
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooch
I looked at the mel file that is popping up in that dialog and it seems that its expecting some template files that dont exist on your computer.

try running this in mel script editor: print `getenv MAYA_CUSTOM_TEMPLATE_PATH`;

and make sure that you actually have templates in these directories.

Also, make sure that Maya_install_dir\scripts\AETemplates\

is not empty.

basically its looking for a file specific node template that it cant find, maybe someone worked on that scene before and used plugins that you dont have.


ran the script in MEL and made sure that the AETemplates wasn't empty.
Nothing happened. Should I be able to notice anything?
Please excuse my ignorance. I'm still getting to know this awesome program.
 
Old 09-24-2012, 08:06 PM   #8
stooch
Lord of the posts
 
stooch's Avatar
portfolio
Dimitri Loginowski
VFX Artist + Designer
Handsome, LLC
Beverly Hills, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via AIM to stooch
the only suggestion i can give you at this point is to close maya, delete your prefs folder (or move it somewhere) and restart maya.
__________________
From Russia, with love @ stooch.tv
 
Old 09-24-2012, 08:22 PM   #9
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooch
the only suggestion i can give you at this point is to close maya, delete your prefs folder (or move it somewhere) and restart maya.


If I delete the prefs folder will it regenerate upon time spent working inside Maya?
Thanks for all of your help, BTW!
 
Old 09-24-2012, 08:25 PM   #10
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
What if I just uninstall all of the Entertainment Creation Suite and re install? Do you think that would help at all?
 
Old 09-24-2012, 09:57 PM   #11
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
I've never seen anything like that. Maybe reinstall the app and see if it persists. Run a disk check (fsck or Disk Utility) to see if your disk is failing, maybe.
 
Old 09-25-2012, 03:00 AM   #12
stooch
Lord of the posts
 
stooch's Avatar
portfolio
Dimitri Loginowski
VFX Artist + Designer
Handsome, LLC
Beverly Hills, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via AIM to stooch
yes, when you delete your prefs maya will create a default set.

before you do the whole reinstall, i suggest your MOVE your prefs somewhere else and see if this fixes the issue, you dont have to delete your presets, just the preferences.

I have seen issues like these with maya, and usually its fixed by clearing prefs. If you simply reinstall maya, it will reuse your existing prefs and the issue may not go away.
__________________
From Russia, with love @ stooch.tv
 
Old 09-25-2012, 10:27 AM   #13
thawk127
New Member
portfolio
Tave Hawkins
Student
Tampa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooch
yes, when you delete your prefs maya will create a default set.

before you do the whole reinstall, i suggest your MOVE your prefs somewhere else and see if this fixes the issue, you dont have to delete your presets, just the preferences.

I have seen issues like these with maya, and usually its fixed by clearing prefs. If you simply reinstall maya, it will reuse your existing prefs and the issue may not go away.


This actually worked.
I found out that removing the prefs would eliminate the stack trace error upon opening Maya but there was still the error message when trying to access the Attribute Editor. Come to discover that there was a bug in the Turtle plug-in. Autodesk provides a hotfix for this. Once installed, everything was working like new again.

Thanks so much for your assistance, Stooch!
I tried to thank you again but the system said I needed to "spread my reputation around before giving you another thank you", Strange...
 
Old 09-25-2012, 10:27 AM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.