CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 11:12 AM   #1
HJ-panorama
Expert
H.Jamshidi
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 276
fluid parallel network simulation

hello


we can render frames through Network ...

but is it possible to simulate heavy simulation that takes too long for a single computer through network?

thank u in advance
 
Old 07-15-2012, 11:14 PM   #2
MMighe
Veteran
portfolio
Michele Stocco
MPC FlowLine Lead - Senior FX TD
Moving Picture Company
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to MMighe
Assuming you're meaning Maya Fluid's the answer is nope.
You still can make smaller simulations and combine them together after the cache, depends on the scenario.
 
Old 07-16-2012, 01:51 PM   #3
mlager8
Lord of the posts
 
mlager8's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew Lager
3D artist
Oceanside, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 875
We use qube to manage our render farm, and though I dont utilize it for fluids I know it can be setup to do so. It can only be on 1 machine though. There is no way to distribute simulations over multiple machines as it always needs the data from the previous frame. The advantage is not having a simulation take up a workstation, but thats pretty much it.
__________________

 
Old 07-16-2012, 03:18 PM   #4
SGIFreak
Frequenter
portfolio
Chris
Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
i don't know why, but fluid simulations are faster on my 4 core i7 2600k system than my quad Opteron system witch has 24 cores.
but for rendering -> the Opterons are the king

In my case Fluid Effects perform bad on many cores
 
Old 07-18-2012, 06:50 AM   #5
HJ-panorama
Expert
H.Jamshidi
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 276
well...
thanks


Maya fluid effects simulations are killing process ..

My workstation is 12 GB Ram, i7, but the simulation takes about 5 minutes for just a frame...( approximately for fluid container of 400 at size)

disappointing.. but what I can do.. patience!

Last edited by HJ-panorama : 07-18-2012 at 07:15 AM.
 
Old 10-11-2012, 11:49 AM   #6
tozger
The Dude Abides
portfolio
Timucin Ozger
FX TD
Platige Image
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to tozger
Wow dude, take it easy, here is the answer you have been waiting. I do myself make explosion enhancements etc at work, nd I assure you 12 gb isnt enough. Here it goes.

I exchanged an email with a dude from Weta for the avengers flying fortress explosion and smoke stuff. I asked him what was the voxel resolution used to get that kind of detail...

And here below is the answer.

`Hey Timucin,

Thanks for your email.
The resolution for the explosions on Avenger was around 300 millions voxels. this will use about 40go of ram.
But we have a special cache format here that allow us to cache big resolution. I'm not sure that you will be able to cache with the default maya format, I never tried.
Even with our format, the size of the cache was about 4go/frame.
For the rendering, everything was render with renderman.

Let me know if you have others questions.


Cheers,
`

400 voxel rex square container is 64mil voxels this means his container is like 500*500*1200

so without some special caching format or special hardware to exhange IO we just gotta wait our simulations i quickly fill up my 16gb while simulating...

who knows maybe at weta maybe they pass the simulation throu several computers each with physical 4 cpus maybe..
__________________
Website
timucinozger.com
Reel 2014 and RnD
vimeo.com/user7844693
 
Old 10-11-2012, 11:49 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.