CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 03:24 PM   #1
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
why do maya image plane function sucks so much man

I'm modeling using image reference in the form of an image plane and every so often the plane jitters every time i zoom in or out.is there a way around this?i want the image plane to remain smooth when u zoom in and also when panning around info please.thank you or id like to use goe planes like inside of 3ds max.just using a geometry plane where i can use use the image size projection sort of like the uvmap modifier.
 
Old 07-04-2012, 04:11 PM   #2
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,107
I stopped using image planes 10 years ago.

I just bring the images into photoshop and put them on a square background

Then I bring the images into maya and map them onto new materials and assign them to planes that I get into position and then lock their transforms and assign to a layer

display textures in the viewport

Last edited by sentry66 : 07-04-2012 at 09:58 PM.
 
Old 07-04-2012, 04:52 PM   #3
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
How do i apply texture to a poly plane and us uv

please provide a small tut on how to get it done please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sentry66
I stopped using image planes 10 years ago.

I just bring the images into photoshop and put them on a square background

Then I bring the images into maya and map them onto new materials and assign them to planes that I get into position and then lock their transforms and assign to a layer
 
Old 07-04-2012, 07:17 PM   #4
thematt
brain filler
 
thematt's Avatar
matt
EMCA
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,517
there are few script on creativecrash setting up automatically image for you.

this one:
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d...imageplanesetup

or this one maybe:
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d...mageplaneui-mel

hope it helps
 
Old 07-04-2012, 07:37 PM   #5
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
thank you ,but isn't there a manual approach to it.

I need a manual approach to setting up poly image planes,i don't want to be dependant on peoples script if u get my drift.



Quote:
Originally Posted by thematt
there are few script on creativecrash setting up automatically image for you.

this one:
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d...imageplanesetup

or this one maybe:
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d...mageplaneui-mel

hope it helps
 
Old 07-04-2012, 08:02 PM   #6
thematt
brain filler
 
thematt's Avatar
matt
EMCA
France
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,517
the script only automate the manual process..but of course it can be done manually, but there is no point of doing it..once maybe so you know what to do.

If you want the exact behavior of an image plane, it means creating a plane the size of you render resolution and use arc tangent I think, to scale it accordingly to the distance so it's always fixe.
If not simply use a plane put the texture on it the same size of your texture resolution so if you have a 2000 by 1500 image for exemple your plane can be set to any divider of this size. 200 by 150 for exemple.
Then place the plane where you need it, scale it, move it whatever and use it as a guide.

personnaly I have no problem with image plane so it maybe your card drivers.

cheers
 
Old 07-04-2012, 10:04 PM   #7
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbsorbentGhost
please provide a small tut on how to get it done please.



open photoshop, create a square image - say 1024x1024
proportionally scale your image so it fits inside that 1024x1024 image. If it's a vertical image, just let the extra border edge stay. You want your image to be square. Flatten the image and save as tif or jpg or whatever

In maya create a new lambert material and assign your new square texture.

Create a plane. Assign the material to it. you can now scale the plane uniformly and move/rotate it into position.

Press 6 on the keyboard to display textures
 
Old 07-05-2012, 05:49 AM   #8
Schempp
Know-it-All
portfolio
Eric Schempp
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 323
I think its more a question of clipping planes om your camera. Try to change the nekar to 0.1 and the far to 100000000000000...
__________________
Voxels for dinner.
_____________
http://esvfx.wordpress.com/ maya vfx blog

Last edited by Schempp : 07-05-2012 at 11:46 AM.
 
Old 07-05-2012, 09:18 AM   #9
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
thanks guys

will take all of ure idea into trail and let u know.
 
Old 07-05-2012, 12:02 PM   #10
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schempp
I think its more a question of clipping planes om your camera. Try to change the nekar to 0.1 and the far to 100000000000000...


I would advise against this actually. Setting the clipping planes too far apart can introduce all kinds of difficulties due to mathmatical rounding errors. Anything from rendering and FG calculations to object framing, viewport tumbling and also display problems with image planes. It's advisable to set your clipping planes only as big as they need to be to encompass your scene, and no bigger.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 07-05-2012, 01:27 PM   #11
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 420
i just found out the hard way

Im just need to set up a texture on an image plan people,need to know how to apply the texture then planar map front side view without any tecture scaling issues.max is so much better at this,need to learn maya also.so please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DutchDimension
I would advise against this actually. Setting the clipping planes too far apart can introduce all kinds of difficulties due to mathmatical rounding errors. Anything from rendering and FG calculations to object framing, viewport tumbling and also display problems with image planes. It's advisable to set your clipping planes only as big as they need to be to encompass your scene, and no bigger.
 
Old 07-05-2012, 04:27 PM   #12
NightOwl3D
PRO
portfolio
Castor .
Trinidad%2Band%2BTobago
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbsorbentGhost
Im just need to set up a texture on an image plan people,need to know how to apply the texture then planar map front side view without any tecture scaling issues.max is so much better at this,need to learn maya also.so please.


If you're after just front and side view of a reference image then I would just use the default orthographic camera's and assign the image to them.
As long as both line up fairly well it should only take a few mins to set up.
In maya select front camera attribute editor > environment tab > image plane. Select reference image and plug it in where it says file name.
Do same for side camera image setup.
You may need to edit placement extras manually with a number to move images backwards away from camera and to line image to the centre of grid. By default it's at 0,0,0.
I prefer this image set up when it comes to using front, side and top references. Plus you don't have to worry about scaling anything.
Unless you have a really good reason to use poly planes reference method. I only use that method when I have an unusual camera angled refence image.
Hope that helps...
 
Old 07-06-2012, 05:43 PM   #13
cineartist
Student Of The Craft
 
cineartist's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Culver
Hayward, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 653
I use the View/Import Image method and it works fine. Then Camera Attributes to adjust the size.

I have found that the grid can create a conflict. Turning off the grid display - Show/Grid seems to solve it. Most of the time I would assume you don't need both.

Keep in mind also that you may have a graphics card issue - Maya related perhaps because it may work with graphics cards differently than Max. Just a thought.

But I can model with image planes and no issues on my machine so far.
 
Old 07-09-2012, 04:26 PM   #14
vancliff
Expert
portfolio
Ivan Agustin Pedraza Peluffo
Barranquilla, Colombia
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to vancliff Send a message via Yahoo to vancliff
The new maya image planes in maya 2013 behave differently of the camera image planes. Sometimes clipping can occur if the camera is too close to the image plane go to perspective view make the cameras visible and drag them and place it farther of the image plane.
 
Old 09-17-2012, 08:09 AM   #15
DEVILSAN
Earth Born>> goo.gl/mJh20
 
DEVILSAN's Avatar
portfolio
Sanjeev Kumar
MPC
India
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancliff
The new maya image planes in maya 2013 behave differently of the camera image planes. Sometimes clipping can occur if the camera is too close to the image plane go to perspective view make the cameras visible and drag them and place it farther of the image plane.
I am working on a script that fixes this issue till then you can grab the script that works with maya 2013 and previous version in setting the imageplanes and toggleing with ctrl button
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.