CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2012, 08:38 AM   #1
degrotepeter
New Member
portfolio
Peter
Didam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Maya 2013 keeps crashing in UV Editor (OSX)

Heey Guys!

I have this bug which is driving me insane. Whenever I use the UV Texture Editor it crashes a lot. I cant work with it anymore since it crashes 3 times a minute.

I heard it would help to turn off “Automatic Graphics Switching” in the “Energy Saver”. But that didnt help.

I also read that deleting the objects history would help, but it didn’t either.
Does anyone have a clue how to fix this bug?

Thanks in advance!

Peter
__________________
Check me out online:
http://www.petererinkveld.nl
 
Old 06-07-2012, 02:54 PM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
never seen this personally. have you tried deleting Maya prefs with Maya quit and launching again?:

/Users/yourname/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2013-x64/prefs/userPrefs.mel

does it happen with a new scene and just a cube?
 
Old 06-07-2012, 03:26 PM   #3
degrotepeter
New Member
portfolio
Peter
Didam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Yeah I have tried to reset the preferences (Sorry I forgot to mention it in the openingspost). I have experienced this bug since Maya 2010 but it has never been fixed. I tried it on a cube, but it seems to run better (It didnt crash), so thats one thing.

Edit: It did crash on the cube after playing with it some more.
__________________
Check me out online:
http://www.petererinkveld.nl

Last edited by degrotepeter : 06-07-2012 at 03:28 PM.
 
Old 06-07-2012, 04:18 PM   #4
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
you might have some bad UVs or geometry. Sometimes this can happen from meshes created in ZBrush, from what I've seen. Maybe try running the cleanup operation and see if that fixes it. If you have Headus UV Layout, it has a cleanup function that finds these problems. I doubt it's a Mac-specific thing from experience.
 
Old 06-08-2012, 07:20 AM   #5
degrotepeter
New Member
portfolio
Peter
Didam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
I don't think it is because of bad geometry. It crashes as well on a simple cube which I didn't make any changes to.

I'm looking into Blender now for UV Unwrapping, this just doesnt work (Well, I love the tools in maya but its just the crashing).
__________________
Check me out online:
http://www.petererinkveld.nl
 
Old 06-08-2012, 08:19 AM   #6
petey
Veteran
 
petey's Avatar
Pete Shand
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 75
I'm on osx and I haven't had this problem either.

Could be a hardware issue? Maybe list your specs.
 
Old 06-08-2012, 09:27 AM   #7
degrotepeter
New Member
portfolio
Peter
Didam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Maybee, my specs are:

Early 2011 Macbook Pro

- 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7, Intel HD-video 3000
- 8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (Kingston, I had the crashing problem before switching to 8gb too)
- AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024MB
- Mac OSX Lion 10.7.4
- Hitachi HTS725050A9A362, 500GB, 7200RPM
__________________
Check me out online:
http://www.petererinkveld.nl
 
Old 06-09-2012, 11:36 AM   #8
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
I've got that very same model (just with more Ram and larger HD). I'll try and reproduce this problem later today. Can you post a step by step walk through that triggers a guaranteed crash?

Also, can you try switching between GPU's? Maya should trigger the automatic use of the Radeon. It might be worth trying to see if the Intel GPU does the same.
There's a utility out there that'll enable you to manually switch between the both of them.
In fact, here it is. Give that a try and report back.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 06-10-2012, 06:31 AM   #9
petey
Veteran
 
petey's Avatar
Pete Shand
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 75
I've got pretty much the same model with a bit more ram and a SSD. If it's a display card issue you could try downloading http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus that allows you to force the use of one display card. I've always got a second monitor plugged in so the Radeon 6750m is always active anyways.

edit: oops, what dutch said!
 
Old 06-10-2012, 11:47 AM   #10
degrotepeter
New Member
portfolio
Peter
Didam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Sorry for the late reply, the internet in my room was broken for 2 days.

Anyhow, gfxCardstatus seems to work!

You dont know how much you helped me, I'm really really glad =]

Thanks everyone!
__________________
Check me out online:
http://www.petererinkveld.nl
 
Old 06-10-2012, 08:20 PM   #11
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
So does it crash with intel or Radeon active?

You shouldn't run Maya on the Intel. It is much slower.
 
Old 06-10-2012, 08:33 PM   #12
degrotepeter
New Member
portfolio
Peter
Didam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
I run it on the radeon, I didnt test it on the Intel.

But I heard it is because it is because of the dynamic switching between graphics cards. I dont think it is gpu specific but because of the switching
__________________
Check me out online:
http://www.petererinkveld.nl
 
Old 06-16-2012, 05:56 PM   #13
chrono1081
Veteran
 
chrono1081's Avatar
portfolio
Scott Nelson
Harrisburg, USA
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 81
Bah...I was hoping 2013 fixed this bug.

I don't believe its graphics card switching as it happens to me constantly too and I only have a Radeon HD 5870.

I think its something to do with ATI cards since I can't reproduce it on my Macbook Air (it has an intel card) but I can constantly reproduce it on my Mac Pro.

I have plenty of system resources so I know its not that.

I really wish Autodesk would fix this bug. I too noticed it since Maya 2010 :(
 
Old 10-15-2012, 10:00 AM   #14
sausehuhn
New Member
portfolio
Maximilian Fraundorfer
Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Same problem here. Happends a hell lot of times when I select multiple objects with the UV Texture Editor open. Selecting less objects seems to help, but it’s not a solution as I have to select multiple objects at once for UV layout. Crash occurs abnormally often when I try to select a UV shell by right clicking. Installed Hotfix 1, didn’t help.
Any news on this topic?

Using OS 10.6.8, iMac 2,93 GHz Intel Core i7 with 16GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD 5750.
 
Old 10-15-2012, 11:10 AM   #15
chrono1081
Veteran
 
chrono1081's Avatar
portfolio
Scott Nelson
Harrisburg, USA
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 81
I haven't heard any news yet unfortunately. I've sent at least 50 crash reports to them.

I ended up giving up on Autodesk and tried to switch to Blender, but I just hate it so I bought Modo and love it.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.