CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-08-2013, 06:25 AM   #16
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
I think the cause is the mouse focus is stuck in a text field or dialogue, or perhaps Maya just thinks it is. Right clicking in a window terminates that, restoring the keyboard.
__________________
If animation couldn't change the world, it wouldn't be such a Micky-Mouse place.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 01:13 AM   #17
FUG1T1VE
...
portfolio
Eduardo
...
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 625
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBit
I think the cause is the mouse focus is stuck in a text field or dialogue, or perhaps Maya just thinks it is. Right clicking in a window terminates that, restoring the keyboard.



yeah it could be.. for the most part I lose the Hotkeys when I copy and paste keyframes in the timeline. I'm on a tablet and I've only had this problem with Maya 2012. Everything was fine and dandy in 2010.

just zoom in and out of another view port until it (doesn't) get fixed in a future release.
__________________
Learn by doing.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 03:08 AM   #18
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
Interesting. Maybe the timeline is the culprit - it would not be obvious if it grabbed the mouse focus.
__________________
If animation couldn't change the world, it wouldn't be such a Micky-Mouse place.
 
Old 03-04-2013, 10:09 AM   #19
joie
Lexus-friendly
 
joie's Avatar
portfolio
JOSE MIGUEL ARAGUES
3D Animatior and TD at www.vortice3d.com
Zaragoza, Spain
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,396
I tried to map the "enter edit mode" code to "Ctrl+w" instead of the "insert" key because I don't want to go to the other side of the keyboard every time I want to edit the pivot (which I use all the time).

But it doesn't work at all (it did in every early version, but not in 2013), it does work with "Ctrl+Alt+w" though..., Why?, I don't know.
__________________
3D Animator and TD at www.vortice3d.com

"Donīt trust on affemeral things, only love will last..."

Visit my BLOG: 3djoie.blogspot.com
 
Old 07-22-2013, 09:44 PM   #20
alepooh
New Member
portfolio
Alejandra Alducin
3D Designer
Mexico
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamshanty
I know this is bumping an old thread, but...

For any mac users, right clicking for a menu seems to fix this as well.

I only replied because we've all found a thread six years after the fact with a question unanswered.


Yep it works thanks mac User
 
Old 07-22-2013, 09:44 PM   #21
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.