CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 05:01 PM   #1
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,825
Hotkeys stop working after a while

When I open a Maya scene and start working, some hotkeys just stop working after 10/20 minutes.
Why is that? is that a known issue? i checked the hotckey editor, everything seems correct.
restarting Maya doesn't fix the problem but restating window fixes the problem till hotckeys stop responding again.
Maya2012
win7 64bit
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 04-23-2012, 05:23 PM   #2
pdecanini
New Member
portfolio
paula decanini
animator
San Rafael, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Hotkeys stop working after awhile

I've noticed if my hotkeys suddenly stopped working, it's because I accidentally tapped the caps lock when I wasn't paying attention. Hot keys won't work with caps lock on. Maybe that's all it is?
 
Old 04-23-2012, 11:26 PM   #3
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
I have had this problem also (Maya 2011 and 2012), but it always resets when I restart Maya.
__________________
If animation couldn't change the world, it wouldn't be such a Micky-Mouse place.
 
Old 04-24-2012, 12:50 AM   #4
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,791
I've run into this too (it seems to be triggered sometimes if I click on a floating GUI and the focus gets lost in the main UI) but restarting Maya fixes it, I've never had to restart Windows to get around it though.

I kind of wonder if it's a Windows issue? I get similar things happening in other apps sometimes. On one of my PCs here too the right-click from my Wacom pen will switch off at random too and won't work in Windows explorer although it still works fine in programs (luckily not on the one I use for work though). Ah, computers.. fun aint they..

(Win 7 64 here too on both machines)

Cheers,
Brian

Last edited by Horganovski : 04-24-2012 at 12:55 AM.
 
Old 05-03-2012, 05:28 PM   #5
dom3
New Member
portfolio
Dom
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Hi, I've noticed this issue on some versions of maya I've used in different studios. Creating a layer override for the renderer can cause it for example. I've found that simply zooming in and out of a viewport (ALT + R button) can bring back functionality of the hotkeys. Much quicker than saving and restarting maya all the time.

Hope that helps
 
Old 05-03-2012, 05:48 PM   #6
mechanicarts
Frequenter
portfolio
Lazaros Raphael
Insomnia Land, Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 110
My experience tells me you are not using English as your default language/keyboard or accidentally switch languages while in the middle of working (all those ctrl, alt, shift, one of these must switch your language!)..Next time you see the hotkeys are not working, try and switch language and tell me if this corrects things.
 
Old 05-03-2012, 07:10 PM   #7
Tobbe
Frequenter
 
Tobbe's Avatar
portfolio
Torbjorn Ahman
3D Artist
Fossinn Graphics AB
Sweden
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 296
I believe this problem got fixed with the maya 2012 sp1... but I could be wrong.
 
Old 07-26-2012, 12:19 AM   #8
murdock
Lurker
portfolio
Jacob Long
Cloth/FX TD / Generalist
Zoic
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to murdock Send a message via AIM to murdock Send a message via MSN to murdock Send a message via Yahoo to murdock
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by dom3
Hi, I've noticed this issue on some versions of maya I've used in different studios. Creating a layer override for the renderer can cause it for example. I've found that simply zooming in and out of a viewport (ALT + R button) can bring back functionality of the hotkeys. Much quicker than saving and restarting maya all the time.

Hope that helps

This is fantastic, thank you. No more restarting maya for such a stupid issue.
 
Old 07-26-2012, 02:57 AM   #9
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe
I believe this problem got fixed with the maya 2012 sp1... but I could be wrong.


I haven't seen this problem in a while so that's totally possible. I used to lose [ ] and f hotkey support for cameras after a while but it hasn't happened for at least 4 months so that seems about right.
 
Old 07-26-2012, 03:12 AM   #10
murdock
Lurker
portfolio
Jacob Long
Cloth/FX TD / Generalist
Zoic
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to murdock Send a message via AIM to murdock Send a message via MSN to murdock Send a message via Yahoo to murdock
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
I haven't seen this problem in a while so that's totally possible. I used to lose [ ] and f hotkey support for cameras after a while but it hasn't happened for at least 4 months so that seems about right.

We're running 2012 SAP SP1 and still get it on occasion, unfortunately.
The ALT + RMB (zoom) trick works great to quickly fix the problem though.

(edited for clarity)

Last edited by murdock : 07-26-2012 at 09:02 AM.
 
Old 07-26-2012, 05:53 AM   #11
Hamburger
Expert
portfolio
Where is it?
Architectural Viz
Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe
I believe this problem got fixed with the maya 2012 sp1... but I could be wrong.


That is not my case on Maya 2013 SP1. :((

I made the hotkeys read only in windows explorer which fixed my problem. It's a pretty annoying bug.
 
Old 07-27-2012, 03:48 AM   #12
nublabla
New Member
portfolio
Nublabla
., Switzerland
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
I get rid of this problem by deleting any extra keyboard layouts:

"Control Panel" / "Clock, Language and Region" / "Region and Language" / "Keyboards and Languages", press button "Change keyboards". Delete all keyboard layouts but the one you need for your real keyboard.
 
Old 10-18-2012, 08:42 AM   #13
RafaelColmanetti
New Member
portfolio
rafael
Cohmarts
sao paulo, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks bro!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dom3
Hi, I've noticed this issue on some versions of maya I've used in different studios. Creating a layer override for the renderer can cause it for example. I've found that simply zooming in and out of a viewport (ALT + R button) can bring back functionality of the hotkeys. Much quicker than saving and restarting maya all the time.

Hope that helps


Hey dude! Thank you so much!
At the first time I didnt belive, but works a lot!!
much easier than saving and restarting!!!
 
Old 01-22-2013, 04:07 AM   #14
iamshanty
New Member
portfolio
ian m
toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
I know this is bumping an old thread, but...

For any mac users, right clicking for a menu seems to fix this as well.

I only replied because we've all found a thread six years after the fact with a question unanswered.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 03:20 AM   #15
FUG1T1VE
...
portfolio
Eduardo
...
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 625
werd

most annoying bug on the planet.. damn thing slows you down so much. The alt mmb zoom does the trick though..
__________________
Learn by doing.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.