CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2012, 06:37 AM   #46
r4inm4ker
triangle noodle maker
 
r4inm4ker's Avatar
portfolio
Jefri Haryono
Taipei, Taiwan
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by elte
Don't wanna sound stupid, but where is it?




errr...it's there somewhere between the nmesh and nconstraint... i swear (currently testing the trial version).


(sorry for the crap resolution).
__________________
http://www.brainyart.me
 
Old 04-19-2012, 07:54 AM   #47
haggi
Expert
3d freelancer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by sciLoop
what works not:
- its no longer safe to compile Maya plugins with VS2008 ( for example, its obviously no longer possible to print out an MString with std::cout. We have to use VS2010.


Well, this never meant to work. In the sdk manuals VS2010SP1 is required.
__________________
www.renderwiki.com - www.openmaya.net
 
Old 04-19-2012, 08:00 AM   #48
haggi
Expert
3d freelancer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 955
nHair is here in the nDynamics menu.

Did you try to delete the maya preferences? This procedure often helps.
__________________
www.renderwiki.com - www.openmaya.net
 
Old 04-19-2012, 12:29 PM   #49
TheRazorsEdge
detail freak
 
TheRazorsEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Lahme
Essen, Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by r4inm4ker
it's in the nDynamics menu.


Really? In my install its not under nDynamics, but where Hair used to be. Kinda confusing!

Cheers!
__________________
"Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."-Bruce Lee


 
Old 04-19-2012, 05:27 PM   #50
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by r4inm4ker
errr...it's there somewhere between the nmesh and nconstraint... i swear (currently testing the trial version).
(sorry for the crap resolution).


Mine is there as well. Full version on our testing machine here. Probably a preference thing as someone mentioned. I did create a default preference when I install 2013
 
Old 04-20-2012, 03:08 AM   #51
elte
masi cupu
 
elte's Avatar
portfolio
Leonarce Tan
final year student
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 42
Send a message via Yahoo to elte
Quote:
Originally Posted by haggi
nHair is here in the nDynamics menu.

Did you try to delete the maya preferences? This procedure often helps.


you're right. It appeared after I delete my old preference. Thanks.
 
Old 04-20-2012, 11:00 AM   #52
TheRazorsEdge
detail freak
 
TheRazorsEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Lahme
Essen, Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,067
Aha, a preference-thing it its then!

Did anybody try to install the offline help? I'm getting a "trying to install a feature disabled by the admin"-type error, even if I'm running the install as Admin, and the installation cancels.

Is Pixelux really working on a 2013 DMM version, as mentioned in a previous post? Don't beat me up for having my my doubts, since for Max they still don't have a 2012 version and I have not received any response from them on any support email I sent them during the last couple of months. To be honest, based on that and the fact that last years "for a short time only $299" deal is still active, I was kinda expecting them to go out of business/be assimilated by AD.

Cheers!
__________________
"Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."-Bruce Lee



Last edited by TheRazorsEdge : 04-20-2012 at 11:14 AM.
 
Old 04-20-2012, 12:51 PM   #53
kuschel33
Frequenter
 
kuschel33's Avatar
portfolio
Markus Seiler
Leipzig, Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 163
Send a message via ICQ to kuschel33
It seems that the "hudButton" doesn't work correctly anymore. My custom Buttons are at their position and work, BUT I can't see them!
__________________
--> COME GET SOME <--
 
Old 04-20-2012, 05:44 PM   #54
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 508
what works not:
- when I move from the outliner a container to the hypershade, Maya still all to often steps into an endless calculation and I have to terminate it

what works:
- hey thats a nice one: when in the script editor I create opening curly braces, Maya automatically creates the closing curly braces, too ( I did not use Maya2012, so this may be no new feature )
 
Old 04-21-2012, 12:29 PM   #55
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,871
Applying animation to an object via ATOM import is not undo-able.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 04-22-2012, 06:06 AM   #56
Frescalus
Frequenter
portfolio
Neil Kirby
Maitland, US
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to Frescalus Send a message via MSN to Frescalus Send a message via Yahoo to Frescalus
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRazorsEdge
Aha, a preference-thing it its then!

Did anybody try to install the offline help? I'm getting a "trying to install a feature disabled by the admin"-type error, even if I'm running the install as Admin, and the installation cancels.

Is Pixelux really working on a 2013 DMM version, as mentioned in a previous post? Don't beat me up for having my my doubts, since for Max they still don't have a 2012 version and I have not received any response from them on any support email I sent them during the last couple of months. To be honest, based on that and the fact that last years "for a short time only $299" deal is still active, I was kinda expecting them to go out of business/be assimilated by AD.

Cheers!


Hopefully this will answer your question:

http://www.pixelux.com/forums/showt...013-DMM-upgrade

Stated right in there, they're working on a 2 week deadline to release it for Maya 2013.
__________________
Ashes to ashes, dust to dust...if you don't animate it, its going to rust.
www.kirbyfx.com
vimeo.com/kirbyfx
 
Old 04-22-2012, 06:14 AM   #57
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
Just pray they don't try adding the new "Realistic" viewport from Max to Maya. And in addition to that,. their new.. "Ink", "Color Ink", "Acrylic", "Tech", "Graphite", "Color Pencil", and, "Pastel" from 3DSMax to Maya.
I've been using Max for some time and I was really concerned when I saw those in Max 2012.
I'm sure it is scheduled to be added to the new crappy "viewport 2.0" in Maya which is half supported and barely works in the UV editor. (oh ,.. wait,. did they actually open it on testing?)

What are they thinking? Maya doesn't need this at all. Period. Nor Max.

We use these products for a living, and we don't need fluff. Its still a job,.. a very important one to those who hire us.
 
Old 04-22-2012, 08:53 AM   #58
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 508
what works not:
- when changing a scene tab in the hypershade, in Maya2011, it took a long time when the current tab shows containers with a lot of content. That content was then initially shown in the new tab ( what the... ? ). Even more funny, as of Maya2013, Maya ends in endless calculation in those cases and I have to terminate it.
- In Maya2011, when I had a shading node which was connected to a lot of DAGs, it took a long time to open the container for that shading node. As of Maya2013, the software again steps in endless calculation.
 
Old 04-22-2012, 09:11 AM   #59
TheRazorsEdge
detail freak
 
TheRazorsEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Felix Lahme
Essen, Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frescalus
Hopefully this will answer your question:

http://www.pixelux.com/forums/showt...013-DMM-upgrade

Stated right in there, they're working on a 2 week deadline to release it for Maya 2013.


Thanks a lot for the info and link! Let's keep our fingers crossed then.


If I am not mistaken, Unified Sampling still hasn't been exposed in the Render Globals and Softimage is still the only app to allow us to render with it without having to resort to some workaround or using MentalCore.

Cheers!
__________________
"Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."-Bruce Lee


 
Old 04-22-2012, 09:55 PM   #60
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
John Appleseed
Zimbabwe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Horganovski
Applying animation to an object via ATOM import is not undo-able.

Cheers,
Brian


Import operations inside of Maya do not generally support undo.
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.