CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2012, 05:07 AM   #16
rezatayebi
Frequenter
 
rezatayebi's Avatar
portfolio
Reza Tayebi
VFX Coordinator
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frescalus
bullet
when setting an active rigid body to type mesh, the dynamic object does not collide.
If you set the dynamic object to something other than mesh, then it will collide regardless of what the collision object is set to.

If I'm just being dumb please let me know what I'm doing wrong, otherwise, this is a bug


You're right. It's the same way in SAP too. I set my passive objects to be "mesh" and active objects to be "hull". this way they all work nicely together.
 
Old 04-15-2012, 02:18 PM   #17
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,015
you only need mesh if there are concave portions of your rbd.
 
Old 04-16-2012, 03:11 PM   #18
nbreslow
Interplanetary Traveller
 
nbreslow's Avatar
portfolio
Nicholas Breslow
CG Generalist
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
The GoZ problem is with ZBrush - the .ma file format has new things they'll need to update to recognize.


Submitted report to Pixologic, shouldn't be a big deal to update.

-N
 
Old 04-17-2012, 06:38 AM   #19
VanDerGoes
Hardgainer
 
VanDerGoes's Avatar
portfolio
Paolo Mazzoccato
Fisheye Studio
Italy
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 559
I can't find craft animation tools. Has it been discharged?
__________________
 
Old 04-17-2012, 07:16 AM   #20
derMarkus
Expert
portfolio
Markus Pech
Digital Artist
Die Astronauten
Germany
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 239
Just ignore the Autodesk Bullet implementation and go with Dynamica . Production proven, Open Source and with active development going on. And the devs actually listen to suggestions from users.
 
Old 04-17-2012, 07:30 AM   #21
Pjot
Veteran
pjot
munich, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
Timeslider STUTTER! on your systems as well??

er..... is this just on my machine?

open a new scene and hit play, the frame position marker is not running smoothly as we used to know it. instead it is skipping.... lets say 4-6 frs, leaving the impression of fps problems. (fps are OK in this empty scene of course). trashing prefs did'nt help.

disgusting.

like i said, is this only happening on my machine?

have a great, productive day!
p

win64, nvidia Quattro (certified! certified!)
 
Old 04-17-2012, 07:46 AM   #22
3Dmonkey
Frequenter
Mark
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 182
It's not actually playing super-fast and looping over your time duration is it?
 
Old 04-17-2012, 08:00 AM   #23
Pjot
Veteran
pjot
munich, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
no, this would happen if you're playback settings would be "every frame". i'm on real-time, same thing on every frame max. real time.

did you try it with "real-time" setting? is it skipping frs?

P

Last edited by Pjot : 04-17-2012 at 08:03 AM.
 
Old 04-17-2012, 09:15 AM   #24
VanDerGoes
Hardgainer
 
VanDerGoes's Avatar
portfolio
Paolo Mazzoccato
Fisheye Studio
Italy
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 559
Is anyone experiencing problems setting up mental ray satellite? I'm on win 7 x64 and it doesn't work. Satellite for maya 2012 runs on the same machines, exactly same configuration (only changed service name and port of course), and it works...
__________________
 
Old 04-17-2012, 10:04 AM   #25
tonytouch
it is a misery
 
tonytouch's Avatar
Simon Leykamm
Munich, DE
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 325
Talking sounds great !

so i wait , before i update ;( it is like every year , right ? here and there a few new features , and new bugs .... so i guess i will wait for hotfix1, 2 or 3. )
 
Old 04-18-2012, 05:38 AM   #26
elte
masi cupu
 
elte's Avatar
portfolio
Leonarce Tan
final year student
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 42
Send a message via Yahoo to elte
OK this has annoyed me since 2009, but I'm not sure if this is only happening to me.

1. Create a sphere.
2. Turn on wireframe on shaded
3. Turn on camera based selection (hold q+lmb > select)
4. Try to select verts or edges. Only face mode works well.
 
Old 04-18-2012, 07:11 AM   #27
sciLoop
Expert
 
sciLoop's Avatar
portfolio
Burkhard Rammner
bioinformatition
med.uni.goettingen/sciloop
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by elte
OK this has annoyed me since 2009, but I'm not sure if this is only happening to me.

1. Create a sphere.
2. Turn on wireframe on shaded
3. Turn on camera based selection (hold q+lmb > select)
4. Try to select verts or edges. Only face mode works well.


For me, only edge mode does not work, but faces, verts and uvs are fine ( may be a graphics card related issue?!? )


what works not:
- I wonder if I am the only one who works with containers.
Since they exist and this is an ongoing problem with Maya2013, the container content gets messed up ( and the nodes inside the container, when moved around, appear at the same old location when the container is reopened ).That probably only happens when the scene gets too complicated?!? Obviously, the hyperLayout node is buggy. Sometimes, the nodes appear more than once in the hyperLayouts hyperPosition attribute or one node is part of several hyperLayout hyperPosition attributes. Currently, I have to copy all attribute values for the hyperLayout node and have to create a new hyperLayout and container node with the copied data. Then, at least for the next few times I open the container, everything is fine.

I always want to have a mix of what works not/what works, so here this:
what works:
- the hyperLayout node is visible in the node editor, nice. This is a good step in the direction of really showing _all_ node information in the node editor. So, what about a method for also showing information flow that does not go through the "normal" and visible connections?
 
Old 04-18-2012, 08:07 AM   #28
Pjot
Veteran
pjot
munich, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by elte
OK this has annoyed me since 2009, but I'm not sure if this is only happening to me.

1. Create a sphere.
2. Turn on wireframe on shaded
3. Turn on camera based selection (hold q+lmb > select)
4. Try to select verts or edges. Only face mode works well.


same here, the same behaviour like 2012. BUT at least it didn't get worse. And its not an GPU/Driver issue, i'm running Maya with certified card and driver.

If you want to have a good laugh do this:
clear you scene. empty. nada. set your playback to real time and press play. watch the timelime cursor happily skip frs.

have a productive day!
Pjot
 
Old 04-18-2012, 10:21 AM   #29
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,464
Playback in all modes, realtime, everyFrame (max free) and everyFrame (max realtime) is smooth on my system (windows q9550 @ 2.83 GHz). The time slide does not look silky smooth, but I would not call it jumpy. Objects animating in the viewport are very smooth.

pjot, maybe you have something else consuming cpu cycles running in the background?

David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 04-18-2012, 10:59 AM   #30
Pjot
Veteran
pjot
munich, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 35
no, nothing in the background.

tested on another machine same thing. the frame-indicator on the timeline skips 4-6 frs before displaying the next value, empty scene, real time. i call that jumpy! 2012 and prev were silky smooth, at least with a empty scene.

the performance on the timeline is a very important visual feedback for me, plus as a costumer i do expect a decent look and feel of the product.

i can't understand how something like this can happen! the first thing you do after installing a 3d app is hitting the play button and watch it move your testsphere around....

specs : i7 3,4 Ghz Quadr0 4800 and Opteron something with ATI Fire Pro V8800. CERTIFIED.

ARGH
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.