CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2012, 03:48 PM   #1
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Professional Keyboard Turner
Autodesk Games Group
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
Maya 2012 Service Pack 2

__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 01-26-2012, 03:50 PM   #2
Robosity
Know-it-All
portfolio
Rob
Rochester, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 322
As always Boost, thanks for the updates here!
__________________
noise Noise NOISE NOISE
 
Old 01-26-2012, 03:59 PM   #3
Mark-J
Know-it-All
 
Mark-J's Avatar
portfolio
Mark Jackson
CEO & Founder
Red9 Consultancy
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 408
Cheers Shawn, by the way, I don't see the 25% Cpu bug with the floating license calls fix on the list, I'm assuming it was rolled out in this?
 
Old 01-26-2012, 04:01 PM   #4
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Professional Keyboard Turner
Autodesk Games Group
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
Mark do you have a BUG # for that one and I can check?
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 01-26-2012, 04:14 PM   #5
Mark-J
Know-it-All
 
Mark-J's Avatar
portfolio
Mark Jackson
CEO & Founder
Red9 Consultancy
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 408
It was a service request for which we got a patched build rushed through from Owen. 06794824

cheers mate

 
Old 01-26-2012, 04:57 PM   #6
achoury
Lord of the posts
 
achoury's Avatar
Hadj A/rahmane
Algeria
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 531
Nice update a lot of bug fixed ! Thanks for the infos
__________________

phenomena2008sp1.zip
 
Old 01-26-2012, 05:21 PM   #7
kuschel33
Frequenter
 
kuschel33's Avatar
portfolio
Markus Seiler
Leipzig, Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 163
Send a message via ICQ to kuschel33
Are these Fixes in the new "Service Pack 1 for Autodesk Maya 2012 Subscription Advantage Pack" from today?
__________________
--> COME GET SOME <--
 
Old 01-26-2012, 05:44 PM   #8
sdserbos
Frequenter
portfolio
Spyridon (Spyro) Serbos
Animator TD
New York City, United States
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 167
The new bugs are out.
__________________
spyro serbos
spyroserbos.com
 
Old 01-26-2012, 05:53 PM   #9
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,790
Curious about the SAP version too, it's not that clear to me when I look at the available downloads if it's the same as the SP2 version or not.

Having said that the SAP version I installed a few months ago is rock solid here for me most of the time so I'm in no hurry to replace it

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 01-26-2012, 05:57 PM   #10
warnold
Frequenter
Wayne Arnold
Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 210
Yes, the SAP SP1 has the SP2 changes included., its a naming thing, this is the 1st update to SAP, so its SP1, but it includes all of the 2012 SP2 changes
 
Old 01-26-2012, 05:59 PM   #11
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Professional Keyboard Turner
Autodesk Games Group
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark-J
It was a service request for which we got a patched build rushed through from Owen. 06794824

cheers mate



Yep - this should be in the 2012 SP2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdserbos
The new bugs are out.


You know I don't feed the trolls until after dinner.
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 01-26-2012, 06:18 PM   #12
sdserbos
Frequenter
portfolio
Spyridon (Spyro) Serbos
Animator TD
New York City, United States
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 167
mmmm... reheated bugs!
__________________
spyro serbos
spyroserbos.com
 
Old 01-26-2012, 06:30 PM   #13
lostparanoia
Care bear
Mikael
VFX artist - 3D
Malmö, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 636
looks like alot of annoying stuff has been fixed.

I have a small question though. in maya 2010 and earlier you could color pick stuff outside of maya. now you can't do that anymore. Is this something you intend to fix? that was an awesome feature of maya that has for some reason been removed.
Every time I need to color pick a company logo or other company specific color scemes I could just go to their homepage and color pick them. I now have to go to their homepage, download an image, open the images in photoshop, check the rgb values and then type them in by hand. or create a file texture node in maya, load the image and color pick from the swatch. it's quite annoying, since the feature actually used to be there but then was removed... ?
__________________
"No, the movement is good, it just has to travel faster from spot A to spot B in the same amount of time."
 
Old 01-26-2012, 06:47 PM   #14
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
Professional Keyboard Turner
Autodesk Games Group
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
With regards to the colour picker that's actually a limitation of QT and there are some rather nasty problems involved trying to implement the picking outside the main application window. It wasn't that we wanted or intended to have to lose that ability but at the time there was no other way around it we could find.
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 01-26-2012, 07:04 PM   #15
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by warnold
Yes, the SAP SP1 has the SP2 changes included., its a naming thing, this is the 1st update to SAP, so its SP1, but it includes all of the 2012 SP2 changes


Thanks, when I log into the subscription area I just see 'Autodesk Maya 2012 English Japanese Win 64bit' so not sure if that is SAP SP1 or not, I guess I'll download and see. In the download log it says I haven't downloaded it yet so I'm hoping it is rather than a 1.5gb waste of bandwidth

Cheers,
Brian
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.