CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2013, 05:07 PM   #1
LegatoBluesummers
Frequenter
 
LegatoBluesummers's Avatar
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
toolbar button from maxscript?

Hey,

i have some maxscripts that i found like
https://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/...s/plasma-studio

which is b.a. however, i have to drop it in the viewport everytime i use it.

is there a way to make a button or toolbar or put it in the quad menu?

i know u know. dont hold back frens

edit:

also, i got this vase
http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/vase

and i drop it in and it pops up in my create rollout, but when i reload max its gone. anyone know why and how to keep it
?

Last edited by LegatoBluesummers : 09-22-2013 at 05:17 PM.
 
Old 09-25-2013, 02:17 PM   #2
zoubein
Expert
 
zoubein's Avatar
portfolio
Zoubein Rana
East London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 213
Post

Open the script in the script editor highlight it all and just drag and drop on a toolbar it should create a button. then just save the tool bar and you will have it everytime max loads.
 
Old 09-25-2013, 10:07 PM   #3
LegatoBluesummers
Frequenter
 
LegatoBluesummers's Avatar
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoubein
Open the script in the script editor highlight it all and just drag and drop on a toolbar it should create a button. then just save the tool bar and you will have it everytime max loads.



thanks
 
Old 09-26-2013, 03:49 PM   #4
Bobo
Krakatoa Guy
 
Bobo's Avatar
Borislav Petrov
Product Specialist
Thinkbox Software
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,322
It really depends on the TYPE of the script. Some scripts are meant to be on toolbars. Other scripts are meant to be loaded like plugins (you put the .MS file, like the Vase one, in any plugin folder, or in a sub-folder of a folder listed in your plugin.ini, and it will be loaded on startup). There is also a dedicated Scripts\Startup folder for scripts you want to have evaluated when Max is starting.

I give you the "MAXScript For New And Casual Users" help topic which explains some of the approaches:

http://docs.autodesk.com/3DSMAX/16/...AAE310A113B.htm

There is also the "Startup Scripts" topic which explains how Max processes script files when booting...

http://docs.autodesk.com/3DSMAX/16/...128C4128C70.htm

Hope this helps.
__________________
Bobo
 
Old 09-26-2013, 03:49 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.