CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2013, 03:28 PM   #1
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
MAX2014 SP1 Problem

I downloaded and successfully installed the MAX2014 SP1 update then rebooted the system. When I go to start MAX2014, I now get an error message that says:



3dsmax.exe - Unable to locate component

The application has failed to start because dxgi.dll was not found. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.



Any ideas how to add this file to XPx64 running MAX2014 SP1?
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 06-28-2013, 03:31 PM   #2
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,436
I replied to your post on the Area. Here's the reply i wrote

Quote:
I do not have this file in my Max Folder and it does not come with the Servicepack..

But i got the file in Windows\System32 and Windows\SysWOW64.

I think it's part of the DirectX installation and maybe this is the problem on your System. I would simply reinstall DirectX from the Mircosoft DirectX webinstaller, which downloads and install the parts reuqired for your System...

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ails.aspx?id=35


BTW: i'm not totally sure wether XP64 is still supported officially or not and i think you are missing some great improvements in the OS. Windows 7 is awesome ;-)
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 06-28-2013, 04:04 PM   #3
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Josef, thank you very much for the ideas!

Do you have Directx9 or Directx11? Web searches seem to indicate that this file may be related to Directx11... not sure if that is available for XPx64.

I will try re-installing the DX9c stuff. (The file does exist on my Windows7 system but I'm not sure if I can just copy it over).

I have Directx9 installed and MAX and all was working fine just minutes before installing the MAX2014 SP1. Now I get this error when trying to start MAX.

(I would gladly update my OS on my main workstation if it was easy but it's not. I have hundreds of apps functioning great in a working pipeline and I can't afford the downtime re-building this system. I already use Windows7 on another system and it's fine. When I do build a new main workstation system, it will definitely be a newer OS but for now, this works fine).

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 06-28-2013, 04:10 PM   #4
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
I tried re-installing using that web dx9c installer and it said that my system already had a newer or equivalent Directx version installed and it didn't install anything. Sigh.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 06-28-2013, 04:54 PM   #5
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
I tried copying over the dxgi.dll from the Windows7 system and it seemed to satisfy this error... but then an error popped up with msvcrt.dll as well and I don't want to mess up my OS by replacing files one-by-one.

DirectX11 is not available for XPx64 so it appears that Autodesk has broken MAX2014 in XPx64 with this SP1 update. Thanks very much Autodesk!

I'll uninstall the SP and look forward to multiple days rebuilding a main workstation in the future so I can use later versions of the software.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 06-28-2013, 05:04 PM   #6
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,436
Maybe try to start Max in dedicated dx9 Nitrous mode, or test with legacy DirectX driver
Nitrous defaults to DX11 ( or DX10 if you don't have DX11 hardware), so maybe this would "cure" the problem
To open 3ds Max with the viewport selection dialog, use the following startup parameter ( either per dos shell or shortcut). This lets you select either Nitrous in DX9 mode or the legacy DirectX driver

Quote:
3dsmax -h


To launch in legaxy DirectX mode use
Quote:
3dsmax -vd


To "force" Nitrous to DirectX9 mode:
Quote:
3dsmax -vx9
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 06-28-2013, 05:19 PM   #7
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,436
BTW:
i just looked up the system requirements for Max 2014, and indeed, XP64 does'nt appear o the list any longer, might have been pure luck that it ran at all on XP64 in the release version

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...&linkID=9241177
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 06-28-2013, 05:36 PM   #8
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Thanks again for the ideas Josef!

I will have to give this a try later as I have reverted back to the orginal MAX2014 install and have deadlines to meet.

Thanks again!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 06-28-2013, 07:37 PM   #9
thorsten hartmann
hot chip
 
thorsten hartmann's Avatar
Thorsten Hartmann
3D Artist
infinity vision
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,387
Hi Mike,


if you only need the WinXP Computer as Slave for IBL + Distributed Bucket Rendering. Copy the NVIDIA Directory from Win7 System to WinXP System. Win7 + WinXP in the Renderpipeline work!

mfg
hot chip
 
Old 06-28-2013, 08:56 PM   #10
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Thanks for the tip Thorsten! I can't use SP1 on the render slaves yet until I am able to get it to work on the main workstation. Later when I have time to build a new Windows7 workstation I might try this trick on the slaves.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 06-30-2013, 01:58 PM   #11
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Just an update on this.

I re-installed the MAX2014 SP1 update and tried the various startup display mode variables but they didn't work.

Thanks anyway!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 07-02-2013, 09:34 PM   #12
Morne
PRO
 
Morne's Avatar
portfolio
Morne Erasmus
Western Cape, South Africa
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly
Just an update on this.

I re-installed the MAX2014 SP1 update and tried the various startup display mode variables but they didn't work.

Thanks anyway!


did you try legacy opengl mode?
__________________
Kind Regards,
Morné


Follow me now on my social Pages:
Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | YouTube
Scripts, Tips, Tricks & Tutorials on my Blog
 
Old 07-04-2013, 12:41 PM   #13
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Sorry it's taken awhile to get back to this... on a hot project.

Thanks for the ideas! No, I didn't try OpenGL mode... I'll give it a go on my next attempt. (But I don't want to use MAX in OpenGL mode for the future).

The errors are thrown within about 1 second of double-clicking the MAX icon. Don't know if that indicates anything.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 07-04-2013, 12:41 PM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.