CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2013, 03:03 PM   #1
davius
Positive electron
 
davius's Avatar
portfolio
David Almeida
Part-time dreamer
Maceió, Brazil
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,449
Max 2014 SP1

__________________
didali
 
Old 06-28-2013, 04:32 PM   #2
BradT
Immersive Maestro
 
BradT's Avatar
Brad Thompson
Near Philadelphia, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Thanks for posting this.

One question... the readme has a list of "Known Issues and Fixes Autodesk® 3ds Max / 3ds Max Design 2014 SP1"

Is this a list of issues that have been fixed in SP1, or a list of issues that are still broken in SP1? Confusing!
 
Old 06-28-2013, 04:53 PM   #3
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradT
Thanks for posting this.

One question... the readme has a list of "Known Issues and Fixes Autodesk® 3ds Max / 3ds Max Design 2014 SP1"

Is this a list of issues that have been fixed in SP1, or a list of issues that are still broken in SP1? Confusing!



Usually this is a list of issues that were fixed with the SP
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 06-28-2013, 10:29 PM   #4
3DMadness
Expert
 
3DMadness's Avatar
portfolio
Flávio Andaló
Teacher
UFSC
Florianópolis, Brazil
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via MSN to 3DMadness
Max 2014 has always run great here, I'm suprised it had such a long list of bugs fixed.
__________________
Back to the university...
 
Old 06-28-2013, 10:30 PM   #5
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradT
One question... the readme has a list of "Known Issues and Fixes Autodesk® 3ds Max / 3ds Max Design 2014 SP1"

Is this a list of issues that have been fixed in SP1, or a list of issues that are still broken in SP1? Confusing!


This was my mistake, I meant to remove that. It is a list of just fixes, no known issues.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 06-28-2013, 11:54 PM   #6
captain brainiac
Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,133
And the link for "3dsmax Design"
(ach..... still anoying that the two flavors don't like each other)

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...linkID=10381720
__________________
Mad,Sad and Bad to the Bone!!!
 
Old 06-30-2013, 06:11 PM   #7
Rawalanche
Senior Noob
 
Rawalanche's Avatar
portfolio
Ludvik Koutny
3D Generalist
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 318
Does this mean we can finally collapse border of a box with one deleted face to get pyramid in Max 2014?
__________________
http://raw.bluefile.cz/
 
Old 06-30-2013, 06:56 PM   #8
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawalanche
Does this mean we can finally collapse border of a box with one deleted face to get pyramid in Max 2014?



No - don't think this specific problem as been adressed and my tests still show it. It's a problem that has a clear workaround, but i agree, some change has been going on in the edit poly datastructures or routines that can't be a good thing in the long term...
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 06-30-2013, 07:17 PM   #9
Rawalanche
Senior Noob
 
Rawalanche's Avatar
portfolio
Ludvik Koutny
3D Generalist
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacefrog
No - don't think this specific problem as been adressed and my tests still show it. It's a problem that has a clear workaround, but i agree, some change has been going on in the edit poly datastructures or routines that can't be a good thing in the long term...


Exactly
__________________
http://raw.bluefile.cz/
 
Old 07-01-2013, 10:18 AM   #10
jedie
Expert
portfolio
jens d.
jojo, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 336
Is it normal that it takes so much time with "checking space" and "validating install" ???

btw. I thought it would in the future always called "Product Update" and not Service Pack/Hotfix?
 
Old 07-01-2013, 10:38 AM   #11
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedie
Is it normal that it takes so much time with "checking space" and "validating install" ???

btw. I thought it would in the future always called "Product Update" and not Service Pack/Hotfix?


Yeah - it's the same thing here. But it's still faster than some of the Max 2013 PU installs
and well about the name... Autodesk and consistency doesn't mach as it seems ...
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 07-02-2013, 08:35 AM   #12
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Hi,
my problem is more simple...after the installation the X hotkey for "search command" is changed in another command.
Can someone tell me the exact name of the search command tool as I reassign a key, thanks.

Edit: solved by macrorecorder.

Last edited by savat : 07-02-2013 at 08:40 AM.
 
Old 07-02-2013, 06:59 PM   #13
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
So does SP1 break XP64 render nodes, or just workstations?
__________________
--Pel
 
Old 07-02-2013, 09:35 PM   #14
Morne
PRO
 
Morne's Avatar
portfolio
Morne Erasmus
Western Cape, South Africa
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by PelDaddy
So does SP1 break XP64 render nodes, or just workstations?


pretty sure it's both
__________________
Kind Regards,
Morné


Follow me now on my social Pages:
Twitter | Facebook | Google+ | YouTube
Scripts, Tips, Tricks & Tutorials on my Blog
 
Old 07-02-2013, 11:26 PM   #15
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
I sure hope not! There are a lot of people with farms that still have a lot of XP64 machines in them. I would hate to have to pay for and, even worse, take the time to install Win 7 or 8 on older hardware.

Why can't AutoDesk just make a command line version of Max for net rendering? Why do we need to start a bloated GUI instance to do a net render?
__________________
--Pel
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.