CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2013, 09:49 PM   #1
Raycat
3D artist - Automotive
 
Raycat's Avatar
portfolio
David Marchal
3D artist Automotive visualization
Hasselt, Belgium
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 112
V-ray network rendering, does the license server needs to be online continuously?

Hello,
I have a workstation with 3ds max and v-ray running and a render slave with 3ds Max (trial) and v-ray (render node, not full install) installed, the v-ray installation also has retrieved the license settings from the workstation. Network rendering works perfect.
My question now is, does the workstation (which runs the full install of v-ray and has the hardware dongle) needs to be on all the time for the renderslave to check the license. Or can it be put off while the renderslave is rendering (since it already obtained the v-ray license). I'm asking this because it was not clear to me (from the v-ray documentation) if the license is being continuously checked (maybe at the start of each render job?) or only once when you set it.

Thank you in advance!
Best regards, David
 
Old 06-27-2013, 10:14 PM   #2
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
I guess you could pull the dongle out and try it
 
Old 06-28-2013, 01:38 AM   #3
MichaelWBell
Michael Wentworth-Bell
 
MichaelWBell's Avatar
portfolio
Michael Wentworth-Bell
Motion Graphics / 3D Artist
Reel Pictures
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 518
Try searching the chaosgroup forums, i'm sure i've seen this question asked there. I believe it is checked at the start of each frame as the render node fires up max. Vlado will probably confirm here, or you should just email chaosgroup directly.
__________________
Michael Wentworth-Bell // Motion Graphics & 3D Artist // Melbourne, Australia

My Folio website
LODE Facebook page
 
Old 06-28-2013, 05:13 AM   #4
Raycat
3D artist - Automotive
 
Raycat's Avatar
portfolio
David Marchal
3D artist Automotive visualization
Hasselt, Belgium
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 112
Hi Michael,
you're right, I've found this on the Chaosgroup forum:
"V-Ray checks for a license whenever you open the render settings dialog, and whenever a rendering is started.
Best regards,
Vlado"

So the workstation needs to be running when the render slave has a batch of jobs assigned.
 
Old 06-28-2013, 05:28 AM   #5
MichaelWBell
Michael Wentworth-Bell
 
MichaelWBell's Avatar
portfolio
Michael Wentworth-Bell
Motion Graphics / 3D Artist
Reel Pictures
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 518
Ok sweet!

Maybe this is an option if you want to be able to turn the main workstation off:

-You could could queue up all your jobs that need to be rendered, then turn off your workstation.

-Now Plug the hardware dongle into one of your render nodes: I would choose the node that is running the backburner manager. This particular render node will likely need the wibukey driver installed for the hardware dongle to work.

Then for all the other render nodes in your farm, use the 'Change V-Ray client license settings' licence tool to set it so that the primary licence server is your workstation, and the secondary licence server is the render node.

That way, whenever the rendernodes can't see your workstation (Because you turned it off), they will all look for the licence on your first render node (you just have to plug the hardware dongle into that!)
__________________
Michael Wentworth-Bell // Motion Graphics & 3D Artist // Melbourne, Australia

My Folio website
LODE Facebook page
 
Old 06-28-2013, 06:36 AM   #6
Raycat
3D artist - Automotive
 
Raycat's Avatar
portfolio
David Marchal
3D artist Automotive visualization
Hasselt, Belgium
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 112
Thanks for the tip, Michael!
 
Old 06-28-2013, 06:36 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.