CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 07:51 PM   #1
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
Max 2013 fails to load "Application Error"

We have installed the latest Product Update (6) and now Max 2013 64 bit fails to load.
We just get an application error.
All windoze updates applied.
Has anyone seen this issue?
We also installed the latest version of Vray (highly doubt the fine folks at chaos group would screw max up) as well as the latest version of Craft Director Studio.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Best regards,
David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-10-2013, 07:54 PM   #2
Charkins
Digital Handyman
 
Charkins's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher Harkins
Lead CG Artist
Kitestring
Louisville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 902
Firstly, have you tried deleting your user prefs dir? (Or just rename it). I often get my userprefs folder corrupted. It'll create a new folder/files on launch.
__________________
Chris L. Harkins
 
Old 04-10-2013, 08:14 PM   #3
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
Where is it located?
Thanks for replying Btw
David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-10-2013, 08:17 PM   #4
Charkins
Digital Handyman
 
Charkins's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher Harkins
Lead CG Artist
Kitestring
Louisville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 902
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\

It'll be '2013 - 64bit' or something like that. Just rename it.
__________________
Chris L. Harkins
 
Old 04-10-2013, 08:23 PM   #5
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
OK, I did that, no joy..
I keep filling out that stupid Error Report.
Man I hate new versions of Max...(we have waited almost a year to start to move to 2013 and then we see this)

Thanks for your help.
David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-11-2013, 08:03 PM   #6
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
OK, So I completely uninstalled Max 2013 and re-installed it, including PU6 as is suggested inside the installation GUI (downloaded it fresh).
After install Max again crashes on start-up with the same inane, vague "application error" message and I again fill out the error report.

I am going to uninstall and re-install without PU6 just to see..

This is getting ridiculous...
David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-11-2013, 08:19 PM   #7
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,662
Where is failing to load? Through net rendering? Through standard shortcut launch? Did you check the windows crash report to see exactly what part of the application is flagged as failing?

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 04-11-2013, 08:22 PM   #8
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
Eric,
It is when I use the desktop shortcut, and I did not know you could check the windows crash report. Where is that located?
Thanks for your help.
David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-11-2013, 09:08 PM   #9
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
Installing just Max 2013 without PU 6 works fine.
Evidently there is an issue with installing them together.
Will try adding the PU's one at a time... does that really make sense?

David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-11-2013, 09:34 PM   #10
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddustin
It is when I use the desktop shortcut, and I did not know you could check the windows crash report. Where is that located?
Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer > Custom Views > Administrative events.

That should show you the information about the crash and the possible module that caused it.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 04-11-2013, 09:51 PM   #11
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
Thanks for that.
It just says there was a fault in 3dsmax.exe Task Category (100)

I am up to PU3, so far Max starts up every time.
Installing PU4 now

David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-11-2013, 11:22 PM   #12
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
I installed all the PU's individually and it works now.
Vray, and a few other plugins installed as well.
Thanks for the help.

David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-12-2013, 12:01 AM   #13
Charkins
Digital Handyman
 
Charkins's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher Harkins
Lead CG Artist
Kitestring
Louisville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 902
That's bizarre. I thought the latest PU included all prior updates, so you shouldn't have to install them individually. At least it's fixed!
__________________
Chris L. Harkins
 
Old 04-12-2013, 12:27 AM   #14
ddustin
Lord of the posts
David Dustin
Dustin Forensics
Georgia, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,004
I'm sure I am the only one in the world this has happened too

When I installed 2013 on my render nodes, I did it exactly like that (installing PU6 at the same time as installing the main program).

What is disappointing is the only way to get assistance from AD is to purchase support even though we pay for subscription every year.

Thanks again,
David
__________________
Nothing to see here

www.dustinforensics.com
 
Old 04-12-2013, 01:23 AM   #15
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddustin
What is disappointing is the only way to get assistance from AD is to purchase support even though we pay for subscription every year.
There is web support provided through the Subscription website.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.