CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2013, 09:28 AM   #1
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
Scaling Populate People

I have a scene created in cm units. When I place populate people, they're about 1/3 of their real size. They're small for this scene. System Unit Scale is left as inch.

I don't want to rescale my scene. Is there a way to scale up these people. Any ideas what's going on?
 
Old 04-07-2013, 09:45 AM   #2
musashidan
Bar Stool Enthusiast
 
musashidan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel McGrath
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,814
Have you got the hobbit checkbox ticked?
 
Old 04-07-2013, 11:13 AM   #3
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
Guess I've posted the question a bit early...

I couldn't find the hobbit switch but found a maxscript command in help, to scale the characters :

pop.realworldscale = x
 
Old 04-09-2013, 01:47 PM   #4
fferro2
Expert
forensic animator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 483
Are your characters rigged? May be this script helps: http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/scale-riggs
Best
__________________
Fernando Ferro
www.reconstruccionvirtual.com
 
Old 04-10-2013, 09:08 AM   #5
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
I've found the solution fferro2, thanks. This populate thing is the new easy crowd creation function in Max 2014. Embedded version of Project Gheppetto.
 
Old 04-24-2013, 12:50 PM   #6
Aboubakr
Frequenter
 
Aboubakr's Avatar
portfolio
boukhari aboubakr
oran, DZ
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
can any one tell me how i can edit replace or add any model in populate?
__________________
my web site
http://aboubakrvfx.new.fr/
 
Old 04-24-2013, 03:17 PM   #7
em3
day dreamer
 
em3's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Tyner
3D Artist
Polyform Media
Denver, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 984
Send a message via Yahoo to em3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Byteman3D
I couldn't find the hobbit switch but found a maxscript command in help, to scale the characters :

pop.realworldscale = x


I am using this as well. Would be nice if they scaled without having to resimulate though. Looks like there are some handy properties to play with for populate in there.
__________________
www.davetyner.com
 
Old 04-24-2013, 03:17 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.