CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2013, 12:31 AM   #1
aamet's Avatar
ahmet ayanoglu
Istanbul, Turkey
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 83
How to BBurner with 2 max versions installed?


So, I got my licenses for plugins (fume etc..) for max 2010 and thinking purchasing max 2013 mainly to upgrade to iray.

As I do not want invest on multiple plugins again (besides vray) I would like to use max 2013 for basic works that do not need extra plugins and 2010 for works that need fx.

So if I install 2013 and try to do Backburner, I have to start services (server, manager, monitor) of the version I am using to model at my workstation and vice versa (meaning if using 2010 to model should start 2010s server, manager etc on nodes in the farm). ıs this the correct way?

Will it cause any problems to use two maxes in nodes/workstation, I do not think so, but wanted to be sure before investing on 2013.

Last edited by aamet : 04-03-2013 at 10:29 AM.
Old 04-03-2013, 04:16 PM   #2
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Kingwood, USA
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 387
You could run BB 2010 & BB 2013 separately but you don't need to. You could just install BB 2013 and submit jobs from 3ds Max 2010 to it. BB knows to send 3ds Max 2010 jobs to 3ds Max 2010 and 3ds Max 2013 jobs to 3ds Max 2013.
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
Old 04-03-2013, 07:06 PM   #3
aamet's Avatar
ahmet ayanoglu
Istanbul, Turkey
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 83
Thanks for the answers, its good to know that there wont be any problems..
Old 04-04-2013, 08:56 AM   #4
Dan Grover
Technical Director
River Film
London, United Kingdom
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 355
Send a message via MSN to DanGrover
It's worth noting that Backburner isn't actually tied to your Max install anyway - it gets installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner by default. So when you install 2013 on your workstation and render machines, you'll probably find that it overwrites the old Backburner anyway.

Old 04-04-2013, 08:56 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.